Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 26 guests online.

Cannes


ARCHIVES Cannes Market 2017 coverage  Cannes festival 2017 coverage I Video gallery I Image gallery I Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 606 articles published last year for the 70th edition. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

Cannes 2018 reveals the films in official selection

Pierre Lescure, President of the Festival de Cannes, and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, present the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes on April, 12th 2018. The Festival de Cannes will be held from 8 till 19 May 2018. Over 1900 films have been watched by the committees, who narrowed down the list to close to 80 titles for all competitions.  

 

 

In Competition

Film d'ouverture

Asghar FARHADI

 

TODOS LO SABEN

(EVERYBODY KNOWS)

 

2h10

  ***  
Stéphane BRIZÉ

AT WAR

1h45
Matteo GARRONE
        
DOGMAN 2h
Jean-Luc GODARD
 
LE LIVRE D’IMAGE 1h30
Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI

NETEMO SAMETEMO (ASAKO I & II)

(ASAKO I & II)

1h59
Christophe HONORÉ SORRY ANGEL 2h12
Eva HUSSON GIRLS OF THE SUN 2h
JIA Zhang-Ke ASH IS PUREST WHITE 2h30
KORE-EDA Hirokazu SHOPLIFTERS 2h01
Nadine LABAKI CAPERNAUM 2h30
LEE Chang-Dong

BUH-NING

(BURNING)

2h28
Spike LEE BLACKKKLANSMAN 2h08
David Robert MITCHELL UNDER THE SILVER LAKE 2h20

Jafar PANAHI
THREE FACES 1h24
Pawel PAWLIKOWSKI

ZIMNA WOJNA

(COLD WAR)

1h25
Alice ROHRWACHER

 LAZZARO FELICE

2h10
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV LETO 2h
A.B SHAWKY YOMEDDINE 1st film  -  1h37

 

Un Certain Regard

Ali ABBASI

GRÄNS

(BORDER)

1h41
Meryem BENM’BAREK SOFIA 1st film - 1h30

Andréa BESCOND

Eric METAYER

LITTLE TICKLES 1st film - 1h43
BI Gan LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT 1h50
Nandita DAS MANTO 1h50
Antoine DESROSIÈRES  SEXTAPE 1h38
Lukas DHONT GIRL 1st film - 1h40
Vanessa FILHO ANGEL FACE 1st film - 2h
Valeria GOLINO EUPHORIA 2h
Gaya JIJI MY FAVORITE FABRIC 1st film - 1h36
Wanuri KAHIU

RAFIKI

(FRIEND)

1h22
Etienne KALLOS

DIE STROPERS

(THE HARVESTERS)

1st film - 1h42
Ulrich KÖHLER IN MY ROOM 2h
Luis ORTEGA EL ANGEL 2h06
Adilkhan YERZHANOV THE GENTLE INDIFFERENCE OF THE WORLD 1h39

 

Out of Competition

Ron HOWARD SOLO A STAR WARS STORY  2h15
Gilles LELLOUCHE LE GRAND BAIN   

 

Midnight Screenings

Joe PENNA ARCTIC  1h50
YOON Jong-Bin

GONGJAK

(THE SPY GONE NORTH)

2h27

 

Special Screenings

Aditya ASSARAT
Wisit SASANATIENG
Chulayarnon SRIPHOL
Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL

10 YEARS IN THAILAND  1h32
Nicolas CHAMPEAUX
Gilles PORTE
THE STATE AGAINST MANDELA AND THE OTHERS  1h45
Carlo DIEGUES

O GRANDE CIRCO MÍSTICO

(THE GREAT MYSTICAL CIRCUS)

1h34
Romain GOUPIL LA TRAVERSÉE  2h21
Michel TOESCA TO THE FOUR WINDS 1h40
WANG Bing DEAD SOULS 8h15
Wim WENDERS POPE FRANCIS – A MAN OF HIS WORD 1h36
 

Pierre Lescure, President of the Festival de Cannes, and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, present the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes on April, 12th 2018. The Festival de Cannes will be held from 8 till 19 May 2018. Over 1900 films have been watched by the committees, who narrowed down the list to close to 80 titles for all competitions.  

 

 

In Competition

Film d'ouverture

Asghar FARHADI

 

TODOS LO SABEN

(EVERYBODY KNOWS)

 

2h10

  ***  
Stéphane BRIZÉ

AT WAR

1h45
Matteo GARRONE
        
DOGMAN 2h
Jean-Luc GODARD
 
LE LIVRE D’IMAGE 1h30
Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI

NETEMO SAMETEMO (ASAKO I & II)

(ASAKO I & II)

1h59
Christophe HONORÉ SORRY ANGEL 2h12
Eva HUSSON GIRLS OF THE SUN 2h
JIA Zhang-Ke ASH IS PUREST WHITE 2h30
KORE-EDA Hirokazu SHOPLIFTERS 2h01
Nadine LABAKI CAPERNAUM 2h30
LEE Chang-Dong

BUH-NING

(BURNING)

2h28
Spike LEE BLACKKKLANSMAN 2h08
David Robert MITCHELL UNDER THE SILVER LAKE 2h20

Jafar PANAHI
THREE FACES 1h24
Pawel PAWLIKOWSKI

ZIMNA WOJNA

(COLD WAR)

1h25
Alice ROHRWACHER

 LAZZARO FELICE

2h10
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV LETO 2h
A.B SHAWKY YOMEDDINE 1st film  -  1h37

Un Certain Regard

Ali ABBASI

GRÄNS

(BORDER)

1h41
Meryem BENM’BAREK SOFIA 1st film - 1h30

Andréa BESCOND

Eric METAYER

LITTLE TICKLES 1st film - 1h43
BI Gan LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT 1h50
Nandita DAS MANTO 1h50
Antoine DESROSIÈRES  SEXTAPE 1h38
Lukas DHONT GIRL 1st film - 1h40
Vanessa FILHO ANGEL FACE 1st film - 2h
Valeria GOLINO EUPHORIA 2h
Gaya JIJI MY FAVORITE FABRIC 1st film - 1h36
Wanuri KAHIU

RAFIKI

(FRIEND)

1h22
Etienne KALLOS

DIE STROPERS

(THE HARVESTERS)

1st film - 1h42
Ulrich KÖHLER IN MY ROOM 2h
Luis ORTEGA EL ANGEL 2h06
Adilkhan YERZHANOV THE GENTLE INDIFFERENCE OF THE WORLD 1h39

Out of Competition

Ron HOWARD SOLO A STAR WARS STORY  2h15
Gilles LELLOUCHE LE GRAND BAIN   

Midnight Screenings

Joe PENNA ARCTIC  1h50
YOON Jong-Bin

GONGJAK

(THE SPY GONE NORTH)

2h27

Special Screenings

Aditya ASSARAT
Wisit SASANATIENG
Chulayarnon SRIPHOL
Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL

10 YEARS IN THAILAND  1h32
Nicolas CHAMPEAUX
Gilles PORTE
THE STATE AGAINST MANDELA AND THE OTHERS  1h45
Carlo DIEGUES

O GRANDE CIRCO MÍSTICO

(THE GREAT MYSTICAL CIRCUS)

1h34
Romain GOUPIL LA TRAVERSÉE  2h21
Michel TOESCA TO THE FOUR WINDS 1h40
WANG Bing DEAD SOULS 8h15
Wim WENDERS POPE FRANCIS – A MAN OF HIS WORD 1h36
 

Photos Bruno Chatelin

gersbach.net