Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Presenting the website

 

Bruno


A few good news from the festival circuit I Bienvenue sur le blog de Bruno avec quelques news en français du circuit des festivals francophones. Laissez moi un commentaire quand vous le pouvez.


feed

La programmation du 61e FESTIVAL DE CANNES du 14 au 25 mai

 

 

LES JURYS DU 61e FESTIVAL

Jury des longs métrages

Sean PENN, Président

(Acteur, réalisateur, scénariste américain)

Sergio CASTELLITTO (Acteur, réalisateur, scénariste italien)

Natalie PORTMAN (Actrice israélo-américaine)

Alfonso CUARON (Réalisateur mexicain)

Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Réalisateur thaïlandais)

Alexandra Maria LARA (Actrice allemande)

Rachid BOUCHAREB (Réalisateur français)

 

Jury de la Cinéfondation et des courts métrages

HOU Hsiao Hsien, Président

(Réalisateur et producteur taïwanais)

Suzanne BIER (Réalisatrice danoise)

Marina HANDS (Actrice française)

Olivier ASSAYAS (Réalisateur français)

Larry KARDISH (Conservateur du département cinéma du MoMA, américain)

 

Jury Un Certain Regard

Fatih AKIN, Président

(Réalisateur allemand)

 

Jury Caméra d'or

Bruno DUMONT, Président

(Réalisateur français)

 

 

LA COMPÉTITIONilm d'Ouverture :

 

Nuri Bilge CEYLAN ÜÇ MAYMUN

(Les Trois singes)

Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE LE SILENCE DE LORNA

Arnaud DESPLECHIN UN CONTE DE NOËL

Clint EASTWOOD CHANGELING

(L'Echange)

Atom EGOYAN ADORATION

Ari FOLMAN WALTZ WITH BASHIR

Philippe GARREL LA FRONTIÈRE DE L'AUBE

Matteo GARRONE GOMORRA

JIA Zhangke 24 CITY

Charlie KAUFMAN SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK

1er film

Eric KHOO MY MAGIC

Lucrecia MARTEL LA MUJER SIN CABEZA

(La Femme sans tête)

Brillante MENDOZA SERBIS

Kornel MUNDRUCZO DELTA

Walter SALLES, Daniela THOMAS LINHA DE PASSE

Steven SODERBERGH CHE

Paolo SORRENTINO IL DIVO

Pablo TRAPERO LEONERA

Wim WENDERS THE PALERMO SHOOTING

Film de Clôture :

UN CERTAIN REGARD

BONG Joon Ho, Leos CARAX, Michel GONDRY TOKYO!

 Antonio CAMPOS AFTERSCHOOL

1er film

CHUNG Mong-Hong TING CHE

(Parking)

1er film  

Thomas CLAY SOI COWBOY

 Raymond DEPARDON LA VIE MODERNE (PROFILS PAYSANS)

Andreas DRESEN WOLKE 9

Sergey DVORTSEVOY TULPAN

1er film

Amat ESCALANTE LOS BASTARDOS

Joana HADJITHOMAS, Khalil JOREIGE JE VEUX VOIR

Bent HAMER O' HORTEN

Annemarie JACIR MILH HADHA AL-BAHR

(Le Sel De La Mer)

1er film

KUROSAWA Kiyoshi TOKYO SONATA

LIU Fendou YI BAN HAISHUI, YI BAN HUOYAN

Matheus NACHTERGAELE A FESTA DA MENINA MORTA

(La Fête De La Jeune Fille Morte)

1er film

Ruben ÖSTLUND DE OFRIVILLIGA

Kelly REICHARDT WENDY AND LUCY

Jean-Stéphane SAUVAIRE JOHNNY MAD DOG

Pierre SCHOELLER VERSAILLES

1er film

James TOBACK TYSON

 

14-25 MAI 2008

Hors compétition :

Woody ALLEN VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA

KIM Jee-woon THE GOOD, THE BAD, THE WEIRD

(Le Bon, la Brute, le Cinglé)

Mark OSBORNE, John STEVENSON, KUNG FU PANDA

Steven SPIELBERG INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL

(Indiana Jones et le royaume du crâne de cristal)

Séances de minuit :

Emir KUSTURICA MARADONA

Jennifer LYNCH SURVEILLANCE

NA Hong-Jin THE CHASER

1er film

Séances spéciales :

Terence DAVIES OF TIME AND CITY

Abel FERRARA CHELSEA HOTEL

Marco Tullio GIORDANA SANGUEPAZZO

Daniel LECONTE C'EST DUR D'ÊTRE AIMÉ PAR DES CONS

WONG Kar Wai ASHES OF TIME REDUX

Marina ZENOVICH ROMAN POLANSKI: WANTED AND DESIRED

 

La séance du Président du jury

Alison THOMPSON THE THIRD WAVE

 

COURTS MÉTRAGES EN COMPÉTITION

Julius AVERY JERRYCAN

Marie BENITO EL DESEO

Marian CRISAN MEGATRON

Dániel ERDÉLYI 411-Z

Mélanie LAURENT DE MOINS EN MOINS

Anthony LUCAS MY RABIT HOPPY

(Mon Lapin Hoppy)

Javier PALLEIRO, Guillermo ROCAMORA BUEN VIAJE

(Bon Voyage)

Rúnar RÚNARSSON SMÁFUGLAR

Sam TAYLOR-WOOD LOVE YOU MORE

 

LA CINÉFONDATION

Ciprian ALEXANDRESCU INTERIOR. SCARA DE BLOC  National University for Film and Drama, Roumanie (Intérieur. Escalier de HLM)

Marco BERGER EL RELOJ  Universidad del Cine, Argentine (La montre)

Johanna BESSIERE, Cécile DUBOIS HERRY BLIND SPOT  

Simon ROUBY, Nicolas CHAUVELOT, Olivier CLERT, Yvon JARDEL Gobelins,  Ecole de l'Image, France

Claire BURGER FORBACH   La fémis, France

Rob ELLENDER ILLUSION DWELLERS  Royal College of Art, Royaume-Uni Lukáš

GLASER NAUS  FAMU, République Tchèque

JIANG Xuan BA YUE SHI WU  California Institute of the Arts, Etats-Unis (Le 15 août)

Elad KEIDAN HIMNON  The Sam Spiegel Film and TV School, Israël (Hymne)

Juho KUOSMANEN KESTOMERKITSIJÄT  University of Art and Design Helsinki, Finlande (Signalisation des routes)

André LAVAQUIAL O SOM E O RESTO  Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro, Brésil (Le son et le reste)

Diana MKRTCHYAN GATA  High Courses of Screenwriters and Directors, Russie

Hadar MORAG SHTIKA  Tel-Aviv University, Israël (Silence)

PARK Jae-ok STOP  KAFA, Corée du Sud Heidi

SAMAN THE MAID  Temple University, Etats-Unis

Jan SPECKENBACH GESTERN IN EDEN  DFFB, Allemagne (Hier à Eden)

Teressa TUNNEY THIS IS A STORY ABOUT TED AND ALICE

Columbia University, Etats-Unis

YOON Sung-A ET DANS MON COEUR J'EMPORTERAI  INSAS, Belgique  

 

SÉLECTION 2008 EN CHIFFRES

Statistiques Présélection 2008

Cette année nous avons reçus :

LONGS METRAGES

1792 longs métrages (1615 en 2007) venant de 96 pays de productions différents.

Soit 11% d'augmentation sur un an et 23 % d'augmentation depuis deux ans.

COURTS METRAGES

2233 courts métrages (2368 l'an dernier) venant de 80 pays différents (contre 89 l'an dernier).

Soit près de 6 % de baisse depuis l'an dernier.

Au total les films reçus (courts et longs) représentent 107 pays.

Cette année, longs et courts métrages confondus, nous avons reçus 4025 films (1 % d'augmentation par rapport à l'an dernier, 3983 films).

 

Statistiques Sélection 2008

LONGS METRAGES

54 longs métrages représentant 31 pays de productions différents (20 films en Compétition,

19 films à Un Certain Regard).

53 premières mondiales.

9 premiers films.

8 réalisateurs pour la première fois sélectionnés en Compétition.

 

COURTS METRAGES

26 courts métrages (9 en Compétition, 17 à la Cinéfondation), représentant 18 pays.

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

 

Let's not forget Film director Mira Nair on Satyajit Ray's Jalshaghar (The Music Room 1958)

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
Rajasthan International Film Festival 
Dhaka International Film Festival
> IFFI Goa 
> Live from LA

Beyond Borders
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du film online

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Bruno

chatelin bruno

This Blog in french, is managed by Bruno Chatelin

It covers the french film festivals circuit with ambience and news.
Videos and audio podcasts.

C'est qui Bruno?
HEC, publicitaire chez Intermarco Publicis, DMM et JWT puis distributeur chez Sony Pictures (Directeur Marketing) de 1987 à 1995 puis UGC FOX (Directeur Général de 95 à 97, à la création du GIE)

Co fondateur de filmfestivals.com

Fondateur de majorbuzzfactory.com


Levallois Perret

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net