Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

We are currently working actively to upgrade this platform, sorry for the inconvenience.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Berlin


 
The 74th Berlin International Film Festival will take place from Feb 15 - 25, 2024 / EFM : Feb 15-21
Our team of festival ambassadors and reporters brings you the dailies from the Berlin Film Festival and European Film Market and keep an eye on past editions archives. WATCH OUR VIDEO COVERAGE TRAILERS INTERVIEWS AND AMBIANCE   PHOTOS

#berlinale I Berlinale 2021Berlinale 2020Berlinale 2019 I  Berlinale 2018Berlinale 2017 coverage I Berlinale  2016 I Berlinale 2015 I  Berlinale 2014 I 

 


feed

VIDEO Berlinale 2023 Awards : The complete list, yes a long one, with the winners video conference !

Sur l’Adamant (On the Adamant): film team with Mariëtte Rissenbeek and Carlo Chatrian
© Sandra Weller / Berlinale 2023
 
 

PRIZES OF OFFICIAL JURIES 

 

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY 

Members of the Jury: Kristen Stewart (Jury President), Golshifteh Farahani, Valeska Grisebach, Radu Jude, Francine Maisler,
Carla Simón, Johnnie To 
 
GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM 
 
(awarded to the film‘s producers) 
 
Sur l’Adamant (On the Adamant) 
 
by Nicolas Philibert 
 
produced by Céline Loiseau, Gilles Sacuto, Miléna Poylo 
 
SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE 
 
 
 
 
 
Roter Himmel (Afire) 
by Christian Petzold 
 
SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE 
 
 
 
 
 
Mal Viver (Bad Living) 
by João Canijo 
 
SILVER BEAR FOR BEST 
 
DIRECTOR 
 
Philippe Garrel for 
 
Le grand chariot (The Plough) 
 
SILVER BEAR FOR BEST LEADING 
PERFORMANCE 
 
Sofía Otero in 
 
20.000 especies de abejas (20,000 Species of Bees) 
 
by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren 
 
SILVER BEAR FOR BEST 
 
SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 
 
Thea Ehre in 
 
Bis ans Ende der Nacht (Till the End of the Night) 
 
by Christoph Hochhäusler 
 
SILVER BEAR FOR BEST 
 
SCREENPLAY 
 
Angela Schanelec for 
 
Music 
 
by Angela Schanelec 
 
SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING 
ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION 
 
Hélène Louvart for the cinematography in 
 
Disco Boy 
 
by Giacomo Abbruzzese 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIZES OF ENCOUNTERS JURY 
 
Members of the Jury: Dea Kulumbegashvili, Paolo Moretti, Angeliki Papoulia 
 
BEST FILM 
 
 
 
 
 
Here 
by Bas Devos 
 
BEST DIRECTOR 
 
 
 
 
 
El Eco (The Echo I Das Echo) 
by Tatiana Huezo 
 
SPECIAL JURY AWARD 
 
(ex aequo) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Orlando, ma biographie politique (Orlando, My Political Biography) 
by Paul B. Preciado 
and 
Samsara 
by Lois Patiño 
 
 
 
 
 
BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Emilie Bujès, Diana Bustamante, Mark Cousins 
 
 
 
 
BERLINALE 
DOCUMENTARY AWARD 
endowed with €40,000, funded by Rundfunk 
Berlin-Brandenburg (rbb) 
 
El Eco (The Echo I Das Echo) 
 
by Tatiana Huezo 
 
produced by Tatiana Huezo, Dalia Reyes 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Orlando, 
ma biographie politique (Orlando, My Political Biography) 
by Paul B. Preciado 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Judith Revault d’Allonnes, Ayten Amin, Cyril Schäublin 
 
 
 
GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD 
endowed with €50,000, funded by GWFF 
 
Adentro mío estoy bailando (The Klezmer Project) 
 
by Leandro Koch, Paloma Schachmann 
 
produced by Andrew Sala, Lukas Rinner, Sebastián Muro, Yael Svoboda, Leandro 
Koch, Paloma Schachmann 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
The Bride 
by Myriam U. Birara 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY 
 
Members of the Jury: Cătălin Cristuțiu, Sky Hopinka, Isabelle Stever 
 
GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT 
FILM 
 
 
 
 
 
Les chenilles 
by Michelle Keserwany, Noel Keserwany 
 
SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT 
FILM) 
 
 
 
 
 
Marungka tjalatjunu (Dipped in Black) 
by Matthew Thorne, Derik Lynch 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
It’s a Date 
by Nadia Parfan 
 
BERLIN SHORT FILM CANDIDATE 
FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 
 
 
 
 
 
Les chenilles 
by Michelle Keserwany, Noel Keserwany 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION 
 
Children‘s Jury Generation Kplus 
 
Members of the Jury: Luan Faik Can, Timon Mahlke, Valerie Louise da Silva Matos, Nina Marie Stellmacher, Defne Frida Sungu, 
Enno Winch, Jerrit Wunder 
 
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM 
 
 
 
 
 
Sweet As 
by Jub Clerc 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Zeevonk (Sea Sparkle I Meeresleuchten) 
by Domien Huyghe 
 
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST 
SHORT FILM 
 
 
 
 
 
Closing Dynasty (Queenie) 
by Lloyd Lee Choi 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Deniska umřela (Dede Is Dead I Dede ist tot) 
by Philippe Kastner 
 
 
 
 
 
Generation Kplus International Jury 
 
Members of the Jury: Marco Alessi, Venice Atienza, Gudrun Sommer 
 
THE 
GRAND PRIX OF THE 
GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL 
JURY FOR THE BEST 
FILM endowed with €7,500 by 
Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk 
 
 
 
 
 
Mimi (She - Hero) 
by Mira Fornay 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
L’Amour du monde (Longing for the World) 
by Jenna Hasse 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE 
GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL 
JURY FOR THE BEST 
SHORT FILM endowed with €2,500 
by Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk 
 
 
 
 
 
Waking Up in Silence (Im Stillen erwachen) 
by Mila Zhluktenko, Daniel Asadi Faezi 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Xiaohui he ta de niu (Xiaohui and His Cows | Xiaohui und seine Kühe) 
by Xinying Lao 
 
 
 
 
 
Youth Jury Generation 14plus 
 
Members of the Jury: Leia Haarhuis, Leo Hanstein, Anna Lena Hiemer, Anouk Segebart, Jonas Volkers 
 
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM 
 
 
 
 
 
Adolfo 
by Sofía Auza 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
And the King Said, What a Fantastic Machine 
by Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck 
 
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST 
SHORT FILM 
 
 
 
 
 
Man khod, man ham miraghsam (And Me, I’m Dancing Too) 
by Mohammad Valizadegan 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Szemem sarka (From the Corner of My Eyes) 
by Domonkos Erhardt 
 
 
 
 
 
Generation 14plus International Jury 
 
Members of the Jury: Kateryna Gornostai, Fion Mutert, Juanita Onzaga 
 
 
 
 
 
THE GRAND PRIX OF THE 
GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL 
JURY FOR THE BEST 
FILM endowed with €7,500 by the 
Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung 
(Federal Agency for Civic Education) 
 
 
 
 
 
Hummingbirds 
by Silvia Del Carmen Castaños, Estefanía “Beba” Contreras 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Mutt 
by Vuk Lungulov-Klotz 
 
 
 
 
THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE 
GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL 
JURY FOR THE BEST 
SHORT FILM endowed with €2,500 
by Bundeszentrale für politische 
Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic 
Education) 
 
 
 
 
 
Infantaria (Infantry) 
by Laís Santos Araújo 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Incroci 
by Francesca de Fusco 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BERLINALE SERIES AWARD 
Members of the Jury: Mette Heeno, André Holland, Danna Stern 
 
 
 
BERLINALE SERIES AWARD 
in cooperation with Deadline 
 
 
 
 
 
The 
Good Mothers 
by Julian Jarrold, Elisa Amoruso 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
 
 
 
 
Arkitekten (The Architect) 
by Kerren Lumer-Klabbers 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIZES OF THE INDEPENDENT JURIES 
 
PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY 
 
Members of the Jury: Paul De Silva, Arielle Domon, Kerstin Heinemann, Miriam Hollstein, Anne Le Cor, Alberto Ramos Ruiz 
 
Competition 
 
Tótem 
 
by Lila Avilés 
 
Panorama 
endowed with €2,500 
 
 
 
 
 
Sages-femmes (Midwives) 
by Léa Fehner 
 
Forum 
endowed with €2,500 
 
 
 
 
 
Jaii keh khoda nist (Where God Is Not) 
by Mehran Tamadon 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
Sur l’Adamant (On the Adamant) 
 
by Nicolas Philibert 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY 
 
Members of the Jury (Competition): Inge Colsaet, Nirmal Dhar, Marcelo Janot
Members of the Jury (Encounters): Yun-hua Chen, Beat Glur, Diana Martirosyan
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Jiongguang Chen, Andreea Patru, Gena Teodosievska
Members of the Jury (Forum): Hosam Mostafa Fahmy, Susanne Gietl, Elena Rubashevska
 
 
Competition 
 
The Survival of Kindness (Das Überleben der Freundlichkeit) 
 
by Rolf de Heer 
 
Encounters 
 
Here 
 
by Bas Devos 
 
Panorama 
 
Stille Liv (The Quiet Migration) 
 
by Malene Choi 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Forum 
 
Între revoluții (Between Revolutions) 
 
by Vlad Petri 
 
 
 
 
 
TEDDY AWARDS 
 
Members of the Jury: Alfonso F. Escandón, Melanie Iredale, Tom Oyer, Sasha Prokopenko, Xena Ness Scullard, Darunee Terdtoontaveedej 
 
 
Best Feature Film 
 
All the Colours of the World Are Between Black and White 
 
by Babatunde Apalowo 
 
Nominated 
 
20.000 especies de abejas, Arturo a los 30, Almamula, Bis ans Ende 
der Nacht, Drifter, O estranho, Femme, Green Night, Între revoluții, 
Knochen und Namen, Manodrome, Motståndaren, Mutt, Le Paradis, 
Passages, Perpetrator, Silver Haze 
 
Best Documentary/Essay Film 
 
Orlando, ma biographie politique (Orlando, My Political Biography) 
 
by Paul B. Preciado 
 
Nominated 
 
Hummingbirds, Kokomo City, Llamadas desde Moscú, This Is the End, 
Transfariana 
 
Best Short Film 
 
Marungka tjalatjunu (Dipped in Black) 
 
by Matthew Thorne, Derik Lynch 
 
Nominated 
 
Crushed, Exhibition, Incroci, It‘s a Date, Nuits blanches, Sværddrage, To 
Write from Memory 
 
Jury Award 
 
Vicky Knight for her performance in 
 
Silver Haze 
 
by Sacha Polak 
 
Special Teddy Award 
 
Sunny Bunny, 
 
the Queer Film Award of the Molodist Film Festival in Kyiv 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Jörg Jacob, Bénédicte Latinaud, Brian Robinson
Members of the Jury (Forum): Zsófia Buglya, Bruno Castro, Ibrahim Saad
Panorama 
 
Das Lehrerzimmer (The Teachers’ Lounge) 
 
by İlker Çatak 
 
Forum 
 
El rostro de la medusa (The Face of Jellyfish) 
 
by Melisa Liebenthal 
 
 
 
 
 
GUILD FILM PRIZE 
 
Members of the Jury: Ansgar Esch, Stefanie Kleppisius, Maret Wolff
 
 
20.000 especies de abejas (20,000 Species of Bees) 
 
by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren 
 
 
 
 
 
LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS 
 
Members of the Jury: Marius Bălănescu, Will Fitzgerald, Tanja Helm, Ola Starmach
 
 
Das Lehrerzimmer (The Teachers’ Lounge) 
 
by Ilker Çatak 
 
 
 
 
 
CALIGARI FILM PRIZE 
 
Members of the Jury: Silvia Bahl, Borjana Gaković, Janna Schmidt
De Facto 
 
by Selma Doborac 
 
 
 
 
 
PEACE FILM PRIZE 
 
Members of the Jury: Roshak Ahmad, Galina Amashukeli, Antonia Pepita Giesler, Andreas Höfer, Christiane Mudra, Christian 
Römer, Ahmet Tas
 
 
 
Sieben Winter in Teheran (Seven Winters in Teheran) 
 
by Steffi Niederzoll 
 
 
 
 
 
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Markus N. Beeko, Lea van Acken, Burhan Qurbani
endowed with €5,000 
 
Al Murhaqoon (The Burdened) 
 
by Amr Gamal 
 
 
 
 
 
HEINER CAROW PRIZE 
 
Members of the Jury: Freya Arde, Peter Kahane, Mirko Wiermann
Fabian Stumm (Script) for 
 
Knochen und Namen (Bones and Names) 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Dela Dabulamanzi, Anne Fabini, Jöns Jönsson 
 
endowed with € 5.000 
 
Sieben Winter in Teheran (Seven Winters in Teheran) 
 
by Steffi Niederzoll 
 
SPECIAL MENTION 
 
El secuestro de la novia (The Kidnapping of the Bride | Die Brautentführung) 
 
 
by Sophia Mocorrea 
 
 
 
 
 
AG KINO GILDE - CINEMA VISION 14plus 
 
Members of the Jury: Josefine Natalie Kraft, Erich Pannier, Hanna Szczepkowska
And the King Said, What a Fantastic Machine 
 
by Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FURTHER PRIZES 
 
AUDIENCE AWARDS 
 
PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD 
Feature Film 
 
Sira 
 
by Apolline Traoré 
 
PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD 
Documentary Film 
 
Kokomo City 
 
by D. Smith 
 
 
 
 
 
READERS‘ JURIES 
 
BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS‘ JURY AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Orietta Angelini, Joanna Bellina, Malte Bröse, Holger Beisitzer, Doreen Genzel, Harald Günther, Meike 
Hilbring, Petra Luber, Claudia Niewert, Katayun Pirdawari, Johannes tom Dieck, Katja Techritz-Stocking 
 
20.000 especies de abejas (20,000 Species of Bees) 
 
by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren 
 
 
 
 
 
TAGESSPIEGEL READERS‘ JURY AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Jaqueline Blösch, Arthur Haake, Vincent Kelany, Laura Klemens, Hans Krestel, Detlev Müller, Irmela 
Schuller 
 
Orlando, ma biographie politique (Orlando, My Political Biography) 
 
by Paul B. Preciado 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DEVELOPMENT AWARDS 
KOMPAGNON FELLOWSHIP 
Members of the Jury: Dela Dabulamanzi, Anne Fabini, Jöns Jönsson 
 
endowed with €5,000 and a mentoring 
programme 
 
Paraphrase on the Finding of a Glove 
 
by Mareike Wegener (Perpektive Deutsches Kino 2022, Alumnus)
My Beloved Man’s Female Body 
by Anna Melikova (Berlinale Talents 2023, Script Station) 
 
 
 
 
 
ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Rémi Burah, Eva Pons 
 
endowed with €6,000 
 
Peeled Skin 
 
by Leonie Krippendorff, produced by kineo Filmproduktion (Germany) 
 
 
 
 
 
EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Mariela Besuievsky, Nino Kirtadze, Marcin Łuczaj 
 
endowed with €20,000 
 
Iván & Hadoum 
 
by Ian de la Rosa, produced by Avalon PC (Spain) 
 
 
 
 
 
EURIMAGES SPECIAL CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Mariela Besuievsky, Nino Kirtadze, Marcin Łuczaj 
 
 
 
 
The Blindsight 
 
by Ruslan Batytskyi, produced by Olha Beskhmelnytsina and Natalia Libet 
(2Brave Productions, Ukraine) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD 
 
Members of the Jury: Prof. Georg Feil, Gabor Greiner, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, Lorna Tee 
 
endowed with €10,000 
 
God and the Devil’s Cumbia 
 
by Carlos Lenin, produced by Daniel Loustaunau (Colectivo Colmena, Mexico) 
and Paloma Petra (Huasteca Casa Cinematográfica, Mexico) 
 
 
 
 
 
TALENTS FOOTPRINTS – MASTERCARD ENABLEMENT PROGRAMME 
 
Members of the Jury: Marene Arnold, Honor Swinton Byrne, Hania Mroué 
 
endowed with €10,000 each 
 
TransStories 
 
by Carlos Ormeño Palma (Peru) 
 
WE FILM MX 
 
by Miguel Ángel Sánchez (Mexico) 
 
Majoaneng (Academy of Images and Letters) 
 
by Phillip Leteka (Lesotho) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with EFM (Berlin) Director

 

 

Interview with IFTA Chairman (AFM)

 

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

 

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
> Julien Dubuque International Film Festival
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Berlin

Chatelin Bruno

Berlin 2019: The dailies from the Berlin Film Festival brought to you by our team of festival ambassadors. Vanessa McMahon, Alex Deleon, Laurie Gordon, Lindsay Bellinger and Bruno Chatelin...
Ambiance, film reviews, trailers and podcasts, EFM insider information, and much more.
Feel free to leave us your comments and share the blogs with more fans from the festivals scene.

 


Berlin

Germany



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net