Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

Berlin


The 70th Berlinale International Film Festival will be held from February 20 to March 1, 2020.
Our team of festival ambassadors and reporters bring you the dailies from the Berlin Film Festival and European Film Market and keep an eye on past editions archives. WATCH OUR VIDEO COVERAGE TRAILERS INTERVIEWS AND AMBIANCE   PHOTOS

#berlinale I Berlinale 2019 I  Berlinale 2018Berlinale 2017 coverage I Berlinale  2016 I Berlinale 2015 I  Berlinale 2014 I 

 

 


feed

Berlinale Awards 70th edition wrapped

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY
internationale-jury_3_kleiner.jpg

Members of the Jury: Jeremy Irons (Jury President), Bérénice Bejo, Bettina Brokemper, Annemarie Jacir, Kenneth Lonergan, Luca Marinelli, Kleber Mendonça Filho

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM
(awarded to the film’s producers)

202006819_1_RWD_512.jpg
© Cosmopol Film
Sheytan vojud nadarad There Is No Evil Es gibt kein Böses by Mohammad Rasoulof produced by Mohammad Rasoulof, Kaveh Farnam, Farzad Pak 

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

202012290_1_RWD_512.jpg
© 2019 Courtesy of Focus Features
Never Rarely Sometimes Always by Eliza Hittman

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
hong-sangsoo_RWD_400.jpg
© Jens Koch
Hong Sangsoo for Domangchin yeoja (The Woman Who Ran | Die Frau, die rannte)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
paula-beer_RWD_400.jpg
© Jens Koch
Paula Beer in Undine by Christian Petzold

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
elio-germano_RWD_400.jpg
© Jens Koch
Elio Germano in Volevo nascondermi (Hidden Away) by Giorgio Diritti

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
damiano-d-innocenzo-fabio-dinnocenzo_RWD_400.jpg
© Jens Koch
D'Innocenzo Brothers for Favolacce (Bad Tales) by D'Innocenzo Brothers

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
202012389_0_RWD_512.jpg
© Phenomen Film
Jürgen Jürges for the cinematography in DAU. Natasha by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel

SILVER BEAR -- 70TH BERLINALE
202010890_1_RWD_512.jpg
© Les films du Worso - No Money Productions - France 3 Cinéma - Pictanovo - Scope Pictures – 2019
Effacer l’historique Delete History by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

PRIZES OF THE ENCOUNTERS JURY
Members of the Jury: Shôzô Ichiyama, Dominga Sotomayor, Eva Trobisch

BEST FILM
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) Werke und Tage (der Tayoko Shiojiri im Shiotanibecken) by C.W. Winter, Anders Edström

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
The Trouble With Being Born by Sandra Wollner

BEST DIRECTOR
Malmkrog by Cristi Puiu

SPECIAL MENTION
Isabella by Matías Piñeiro

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD
Members of the Jury: Ognjen Glavonić, Hala Lotfy, Gonzalo de Pedro Amatria

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF
Los conductos by Camilo Restrepo produced by Helen Olive, Martin Bertier, Felipe Guerrero

SPECIAL MENTION
Nackte Tiere Naked Animals by Melanie Waelde produced by Anja Wedell

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Gerd Kroske, Marie Losier, Alanis Obomsawin

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD endowed with € 40,000, funded by Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (rbb)
Irradiés Irradiated by Rithy Panh produced by Catherine Dussart

SPECIAL MENTION
Aufzeichnungen aus der Unterwelt Notes from the Underworld by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel produced by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION
Children’s Jury Generation Kplus Members of the Jury: Jan-Niclas Henningsen, Noa Liebscher, Mariama Lucks, Konstantin Marx, Nick Müller, Emilia Pegler, Franz Jurek Linus Roller, Sylvester Savelberg, Line-Liv Schmahl, Mathilde Teichmann, Clara Helene Vogt

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film


Sweet Thing Streuner und Banditen by Alexandre Rockwell

SPECIAL MENTION
H Is for Happiness Das Blubbern von Glück by John Sheedy

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
El nombre del hijo The Name of the Son Der Name des Sohnes by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION
El sghayra Miss Die Kleine by Amira Géhanne Khalfallah

International Jury Generation Kplus
Members of the Jury: Marine Atlan, María Novaro, Erik Schmitt

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Los lobos Die Wölfe by Samuel Kishi Leopo

SPECIAL MENTION
Mignonnes Cuties Die Süßen by Maïmouna Doucouré

SPECIAL MENTION
Mamá, mamá, mamá Mum, Mum, Mum by Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
El nombre del hijo The Name of the Son Der Name des Sohnes by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION
The Kites Der Papierdrache by Seyed Payam Hosseini Youth Jury

Generation 14plus
Members of the Jury: Julina Jung, Ion Kebernik, Shahida Kitzov, Lucia Maluga, Rocco Mehlhose, Mette Maren Schmahl, Rita Stelling

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Notre-Dame du Nil Our Lady of the Nile by Atiq Rahimi

SPECIAL MENTION
White Riot by Rubika Shah

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Clebs Mutts by Halima Ouardiri

SPECIAL MENTION
Goodbye Golovin by Mathieu Grimard

International Jury Generation 14plus
Members of the Jury: Abbas Amini, Jenna Bass, Rima Das

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Meu nome é Bagdá My Name Is Baghdad by Caru Alves de Souza

SPECIAL MENTION
Kaze no Denwa Voices in the Wind by Nobuhiro Suwa

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Clebs Mutts by Halima Ouardiri

SPECIAL MENTION
White Winged Horse by Mahyar Mandegar

PRIZES OF THE INDEPENDENT JURIES PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY
Members of the Jury: Roland Wicher (Jury President), Kodjo Ognandou AYETAN, Alexander Bothe, Rinke Dellebeke-van Hell, Melanie Pollmeier, James Thessin

Competition
Sheytan vojud nadarad (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad Rasoul of Panorama Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović endowed with € 2,500

Special Mention:
Saudi Runaway by Susanne Regina Meures

Forum
Seishin 0 (Zero) by Kazuhiro Soda endowed with € 2,500

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Members of the Jury (Competition): Michel Ciment, Ninos Feneck Mikelides, Ulrich Sonnenschein Members of the Jury (Encounters): Ingrid Beerbaum, Christopher Small, Ana Sturm Members of the Jury (Panorama): Wilfred Okiche, Eva Peydró, Teresa Vena Members of the Jury (Forum): Anzhelika Artyukh, Schayan Riaz, Narjes Torchani

Competition
Undine by Christian Petzold Encounters A metamorfose dos pássaros (The Metamorphosis of Birds) by Catarina Vasconcelos

Panorama
Mogul Mowgli by Bassam Tariq

Special Mention:
A l’abordage by Guillaume Brac

Forum
The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin

Special Mention:
Ouvertures by The Living and the Dead Ensemble

GUILD FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Christopher Bausch, Miriam Pfeiffer, Petra Rockenfeller
There is no Evil (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad Rasoulof

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Kevin Beck, Casper Houtman, Tamara Viscovic
Members of the Jury (Forum): Ariane Hofmann, Aliki Kalagasidu, André Soto

Panorama
Digger by Georgis Grigorakis

Forum
Ping jing (The Calming) by Song Fang

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
Members of the Jury: Silvia Bahl, Johan Paulo Candido Fogde Dias, Hans Heesen, Ewa Kujawińska

Håp (Hope) by Maria Sødahl

TEDDY AWARDS
Members of the Jury: Chris Belloni, Sylva Häutle, Nataleah Hunter-Young, Ksenia Ilina, Christian Rodríguez, Heitor Augusto de Sousa

Best Feature
Film Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat

Nominated: Shirley by Josephine Decker and The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin

Best Documentary/Essay Film
Si c’était de l’amour (If It Were Love) by Patric Chiha

Nominated: La casa dell’amore (The House of Love) by Luca Ferri and Petite fille (Little Girl) by Sébastien Lifshitz

Best Short Film
Playback. Ensayo de una despedida (Playback) by Agustina Comedi

Nominated:
Genius Loci by Adrien Mérigeau, Extractions by Thirza Cuthand and Untitled Sequence of Gaps by Vika Kirchenbauer

Jury Award
Rizi (Days) by Tsai Ming-Liang Teddy Activist Award Olga Baranova, Maxim Lapunov, David Isteev

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Lena Martin, Dagmar Kamlah, Thomas Klein Victoria by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere

PEACE FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Miraz Bezar, Gerd Brendel, Tamara Erbe, Helgard Gammert, Andreas Höfer, Jean Peters, Esther Slevogt

Los lobos (Die Wölfe) by Samuel Kishi Leopo

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD
Members of the Jury: Markus N. Beeko, Anke Engelke, Sebastian Schipper, Maryam Zaree

Welcome to Chechnya by David France

HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Annekatrin Hendel, Anne Möller, Jan Speckenbach

Garagenvolk (Garage People) by Natalija Yefimkina

COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD
Members of the Jury: Melanie Andernach, Bernd Lange, Mia Spengler endowed with € 5,000

Walchensee Forever by Janna Ji Wonders

AG KINO GILDE 14plus
Members of the Jury: Marcel Danner, Nina Heise, Anna Friederike

Wittkowski Jumbo by Zoé Wittock

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Feature Film Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović
Documentary Film Welcome to Chechnya by David France

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Christoph Beissner, Suzanne Combüchen-Koloss, Claudio Freimark, Nikos Fragkou, Stephanie Gleixner, Annette Lehmann, Henk Mekkes, Rainer Müller, Ulrike Müller, Daniela Richter, Ronja Selle, Juliane Springsguth

Effacer l’historique (Delete History) by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Peter Apel, Heike Bottke, Chris Feustel, Luisa Horn, Ingrid Lühr, Anuya Rane, Matthias Richter, Thomas Schippmann, Dagmar Seydell

Chico ventana también quisiera tener un submarino (Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine) by Alex Piperno

TEDDY READERS' AWARD POWERED BY QUEER.DE
Members of the Jury: Amanda Halbrock, Robert Moussa, Joyce Newrzella, Fabian Schäfer, Detlef Stoffel

Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS KOMPAGNON-FELLOWSHIP
Members of the Jury: Melanie Andernach, Bernd Lange, Mia Spengler endowed with € 5,000 and a mentoring programme

Arctic Link by Ian Purnell (Berlinale Talents 2020)
111 by Hristiana Raykova (Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2019 Alumna)

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE endowed with € 6,000
The Melting by Veerle Baetens, produced by Savage Film (Belgium)

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Members of the Jury: Giorgos Karnavas, Elena Kotová, Marie-Pierre Vallé endowed with € 20,000

Liman Film & b.i.t arts (Turkey) for There Are Two Kinds of People in This World (Director: Onur Saylak)

VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD
Members of the Jury: Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, Prof. Georg Feil, Gabor Greiner, Katriel Schory endowed with € 10,000

Producer Jón Hammer (Faroe Islands) for The Last Paradise on Earth (Director: Sakaris Stórá)

User images

About Berlin

Chatelin Bruno

Berlin 2019: The dailies from the Berlin Film Festival brought to you by our team of festival ambassadors. Vanessa McMahon, Alex Deleon, Laurie Gordon, Lindsay Bellinger and Bruno Chatelin...
Ambiance, film reviews, trailers and podcasts, EFM insider information, and much more.
Feel free to leave us your comments and share the blogs with more fans from the festivals scene.

 


Berlin

Germany



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net