Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

✨✨

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we enjoy connecting films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Berlin


The 70th Berlinale International Film Festival will be held from February 20 to March 1, 2020.
Our team of festival ambassadors and reporters bring you the dailies from the Berlin Film Festival and European Film Market and keep an eye on past editions archives. WATCH OUR VIDEO COVERAGE TRAILERS INTERVIEWS AND AMBIANCE   PHOTOS

#berlinale I Berlinale 2019 I  Berlinale 2018Berlinale 2017 coverage I Berlinale  2016 I Berlinale 2015 I  Berlinale 2014 I 

 

 


feed

Awards of the 69th Berlin International Film Festival

DziYQrsWkAErpW-.jpgPRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

Members of the Jury: Juliette Binoche (Jury President), Justin Chang, Sandra Hüller, Sebastián Lelio, Rajendra Roy and Trudie Styler

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producers)
DzjNbmTWoAAk5jJ.jpg
Synonymes Synonyms Synonyme by Nadav Lapid 

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE
DzjMvbHWoAE1FIo.jpg
Grâce à Dieu By the Grace of God Gelobt sei Gott by François Ozon

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE for a feature film that opens new perspectives

DzjL6woWwAExsmf.jpg
Systemsprenger System Crasher by Nora Fingscheidt

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR

DzjLXgZXQAAyTHy.jpg
Angela Schanelec for Ich war zuhause, aber (I Was at Home, But)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
DzjKeECX4AEOsNV.jpg
Yong Mei in Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Son) by Wang Xiaoshuai

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
DzjJkFdXcAYWj9R.jpg
Wang Jingchun in Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Son) by Wang Xiaoshuai 

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
DzjIlYoW0AA1OpC.jpg
Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi and Roberto Saviano for La paranza dei bambini (Piranhas) by Claudio Giovannesi

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
DzjHPoEXQAATaz_.jpg
Rasmus Videbæk for the cinematography in Ut og stjæle hester (Out Stealing Horses/Pferde stehlen) by Hans Petter Moland

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD Members of the Jury: Katja Eichinger, Alain Gomis and Vivian Qu  endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF
DzjDYGJWkAcBRep.jpg
Oray by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay 

GLASHÜTTE ORIGINAL -- DOCUMENTARY AWARD Members of the Jury: Maria Bonsanti, Gregory Nava and Maria Ramos  endowed with € 50,000, funded by Glashütte Original
DzjEh_RXQAUriuy.jpg
Talking About Trees by Suhaib Gasmelbari 

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY
Members of the Jury: Jeffrey Bowers, Vanja Kaludjercic and Koyo Kouoh

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM
DzjCcszXQAABSYf.jpg
Umbra by Florian Fischer and Johannes Krell

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM)
DzjB6baWwAEmufr.jpg
Blue Boy by Manuel Abramovich

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD endowed with € 20,000, enabled by Audi
DzjBYqgX0AELVnv.jpg
Rise by Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca

SPECIAL MENTION
Omarska by Varun Sasindran

BERLIN SHORT FILM CANDIDATE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
Suc de síndria Watermelon Juice by Irene Moray

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION Children’s Jury Generation Kplus Members of the Jury: Lorenz Deutsch, Luis Leonard Hanft, Jonas Khadiri, Sarah Marie Paulick, Pepe Reisinger, Anouk Sommerfeldt, Rosalie Stauffacher, Nikita Takasaki, Johanna Wallrafen, Liv Grete Weinhold and Helene Zschaubitz

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
DziX8VBXgAA0TrL.jpg
Une colonie A Colony Eine Kolonie by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

SPECIAL MENTION
Daniel fait face Daniel by Marine Atlan

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
DziVe7RXgAExKzf.jpg
Juste moi et toi Just Me and You Nur ich und du by Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers

SPECIAL MENTION #pestverhaal #bullyingstory #mobbinggeschichte by Eef Hilgers

 

 

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
DziTR-aXgAwfnHT.jpg
Di yi ci de li bie A First Farewell Ein erster Abschied by Wang Lina

SPECIAL MENTION
Mijn bijzonder rare week met Tess My Extraordinary Summer with Tess Meine wunderbar seltsame Woche mit Tess by Steven Wouterlood

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
DziS8o9XgAEqpwb.jpg
El tamaño de las cosas The Size of Things Das Maß der Dinge by Carlos Felipe Montoya

SPECIAL MENTION
Pappa Dad by Atle Blakseth, Einar Dunsæd

 

Photo credits Berlinale

User images

About Berlin

Chatelin Bruno

Berlin 2019: The dailies from the Berlin Film Festival brought to you by our team of festival ambassadors. Vanessa McMahon, Alex Deleon, Laurie Gordon, Lindsay Bellinger and Bruno Chatelin...
Ambiance, film reviews, trailers and podcasts, EFM insider information, and much more.
Feel free to leave us your comments and share the blogs with more fans from the festivals scene.

 


Berlin

Germany



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net