Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | A world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will let you know when it is ready.

User login

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

The Film Independent Spirit Awards announced their 2019 nominations

Gemma Chan (Crazy Rich Asians) and Molly Shannon (Private Life, SNL) unveil the nominees of the 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards on November 16 in Los Angeles.

 

BEST FEATURE
“Eighth Grade”
“First Reformed”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Leave No Trace”
“You Were Never Really Here”

BEST DIRECTOR
Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”
Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”
Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
Helena Howard, “Madeline’s Madeline”
Carey Mulligan, “Wildlife”

BEST MALE LEAD
John Cho, “Searching”
Daveed Diggs, “Blindspotting”
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Christian Malheiros, “Socrates”
Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Kayli Carter, “Private Life”
Tyne Daly, “A Bread Factory”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
J. Smith-Cameron, “Nancy”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Raúl Castillo, “We the Animals”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Josh Hamilton, “Eighth Grade”
John David Washington, “Monsters and Men”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, “Colette”
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”
Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”
Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Hereditary”
“Sorry to Bother You”
“The Tale”
“We the Animals”
“Wildlife”

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Christina Choe, “Nancy”
Cory Finley, “Thoroughbreds”
Jennifer Fox, “The Tale”
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), “Blame”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
“Minding the Gap”
“Of Fathers and Sons”
“On Her Shoulders”
“Shirkers”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“Burning” (South Korea)
“The Favourite” (United Kingdom)
“Happy as Lazzaro” (Italy)
“Roma” (Mexico)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
“A Bread Factory”
“En El Septimo Dia”
“Never Going Back”
“Socrates”
“Thunder Road”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ashley Connor, “Madeline’s Madeline”
Diego Garcia, “Wildlife”
Benjamin Loeb, “Mandy”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Suspiria”
Zak Mulligan, “We the Animals”

BEST EDITING
Joe Bini, “You Were Never Really Here”
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, “We the Animals”
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, “American Animals”
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, “The Tale”
Nick Houy, “Mid90s”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
“Suspiria”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Alexandria Bombach, “On Her Shoulders”
Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”
RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

SOMEONE TO WATCH
Alex Moratto, “Socrates”
Ioana Uricaru, “Lemonade”
Jeremiah Zagar, “We the Animals”

PRODUCERS AWARD
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe

BONNIE AWARD
Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

gersbach.net