Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email. (please send your complete information if you want an answer.)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

The 84th Academy Awards Nominations - Full List

By Maria Esteves – January 29, 2012

The 84th Academy Awards Nominations were announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) President Tom Sherak and 2010 Academy Award nominee Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone) at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater, California on Tuesday, January 24, 2012. Eleven Oscar nominations went to Hugo, directed by Martin Scorsese and The Artist, directed by Michel Hazanavicius received ten Oscar nominations including best picture and best director.

The 84th Academy Awards presented by AMPAS for outstanding film achievements of 2011and hosted by eight time Academy Awards host actor/comedian Billy Crystal commence Sunday, February 26, 2012, 7:00pm ET and 4:00pm PT at the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, Califor

nia. Live broadcast of the Oscars can be seen in the U.S. on ABC Television Network and in more than 225 countries worldwide. Presenters at the 84th Academy Awards are Halle Berry, Tom Cruise, Cameron Diaz, Tom Hanks, Jennifer Lopez, and many others.

A FREE Oscars App is available for iPad, iPhone, and iPod at the App Store . Oscars App will give fans access to live coverage of the Red Carpet, Governor's Ball, Academy Awards ceremony, and the official Oscar party of the night. This year’s Oscar nominees by category are:

Best Picture

THE ARTIST, produced by Thomas Langmann (The Weinstein Company) THE DESCENDANTS, produced by Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, and Jim Taylor (Fox Searchlight)
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE, produced by Scott Rudin (Warner Bros.)
THE HELP, produced by Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan (Touchstone)
HUGO, produced by Graham King and Martin Scorsese (Paramount)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS, produced by Letty Aronson, and Stephen Tenenbaum (Sony Pictures Classics)
MONEYBALL, produced by Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE TREE OF LIFE, produced by Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
WAR HORSE, produced by Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy (Touchstone)

Best Documentary Feature

HELL AND BACK AGAIN, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner (Docurama Films)
IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY
, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, @radical.media Production
PINA, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel (Sundance Selects)
UNDEFEATED, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas (The Weinstein Company)

Best Documentary Short

THE BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin, Purposeful Production
GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson, Documentress Films Production
INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD, James Spione, Morninglight Films Production
SAVING FACE, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Milkhaus/Jungefilm Production
THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen, Supply & Demand Integrated Production

Best Foreign Language

BULLHEAD, Savage Film Production, Belgium
FOOTNOTE, Footnote Limited Partnership Production, Israel
IN DARKNESS, Studio Filmowe Zebra Production, Poland
MONSIEUR, micro_scope Production, Canada
A SEPARATION, Dreamlab Films Production, Iran

Best Animated Feature

A CAT IN PARIS, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli (GKIDS)
CHICO & RITA, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal (GKIDS)
KUNG FU PANDA 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount)
PUSS IN BOOTS, Chris Miller (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount)
RANGO, Gore Verbinski (Paramount)

Best Animated Short

DIMANCHE/SUNDAY, Patrick Doyon (National Film Board of Canada)
THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE, William Joyce, and Brandon Oldenburg
LA LUNA, Enrico Casarosa (Walt Disney)
A MORNING STROLL, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe (Studio AKA)
WILD LIFE, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby (National Film Board of Canada)

Best Live Action Short

PENTECOST, Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane (Network Ireland Television)
RAJU, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren, Hamburg Media School/Filmwerkstatt Production
THE SHORE, Terry George and Oorlagh George, An All Ashore Production
TIME FREAK, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey, Team Toad Production
TUBA ATLANTIC, Hallvar Witzø, Norwegian Film School/Den Norske Filmskolen Production

Best Director

THE ARTIST, Michel Hazanavicius (The Weinstein Company)
THE DESCENDANTS, Alexander Payne (Fox Searchlight)
HUGO, Martin Scorsese (Paramount)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS, Woody Allen (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE TREE OF LIFE, Terrence Malick (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actor

DEMIAN BICHIR in A Better Life (Summit Entertainment)
GEORGE CLOONEY in The Descendants (Fox Searchlight)
JEAN DUJARDIN in The Artist (The Weinstein Company)
GARY OLDMAN in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)
BRAD PITT in Moneyball (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Best Actress

GLENN CLOSE in Albert Nobbs (Roadside Attractions)
VIOLA DAVIS in The Help (Touchstone)
ROONEY MARA in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony Pictures Releasing)
MERYL STREEP in The Iron Lady (The Weinstein Company)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
in My Week with Marilyn (The Weinstein Company)

Best Supporting Actor

KENNETH BRANAGH in My Week with Marilyn (The Weinstein Company)
JONAH HILL in Moneyball (Sony Pictures Releasing)
NICK NOLTE in Warrior (Lionsgate)
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER in Beginners (Focus Features)
MAX VON SYDOW in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress

BERENICE BEJO in The Artist (The Weinstein Company)
JESSICA CHASTAIN in The Help (Touchstone)
MELISSA MCCARTHY in Bridesmaids (Universal)
JANET MCTEER in Albert Nobbs (Roadside Attractions)
OCTAVIA SPENCER in The Help (Touchstone)

Best Adapted Screenplay

THE DESCENDANTS, screenplay by Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash (Fox Searchlight)
HUGO, screenplay by John Logan (Paramount)
THE IDES OF MARCH, screenplay by George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon (Sony Pictures Releasing)
MONEYBALL, screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin (Sony Pictures Releasing)
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY, screenplay by Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan (Focus Features)

Best Original Screenplay

THE ARTIST, written by Michel Hazanavicius (The Weinstein Company)
BRIDESMAIDS, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig (Universal)
MARGIN CALL, written by J.C. Chandor (Roadside Attractions)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS, written by Woody Allen (Sony Pictures Classics)
A SEPERATION, written by Asghar Farhadi (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Film Editing

THE ARTIST, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius (The Weinstein Company)
THE DESCENDANTS, Kevin Tent (Fox Searchlight)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall (Sony Pictures Releasing)
HUGO, Thelma Schoonmaker (Paramount)
MONEYBALL, Christopher Tellefsen (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Best Sound Editing

DRIVE, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis (FilmDistrict)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, Ren Klyce (Sony Pictures Releasing)
HUGO, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty (Paramount)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl (Paramount)
WAR HORSE, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom (Touchstone)

Best Sound Mixing

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
HUGO, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley (Paramount)
MONEYBALL, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick (Sony Pictures Releasing)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin (Paramount)
WAR HORSE, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson (Touchstone)

Best Original Score

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN, John Williams (Paramount)
THE ARTIST, Ludovic Bource (The Weinstein Company)
HUGO
, Howard Shore (Paramount)
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY, Alberto Iglesias (Focus Features)
WAR HORSE, John Williams (Touchstone)

Best Original Song

MAN OR MUPPET from The Muppets, music and lyric by Bret McKenzie (Walt Disney)
REAL IN RIO from Rio, music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; lyric by Siedah Garrett (20th Century Fox)

Best Visual Effects

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
HUGO, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning (Paramount)
REAL STEEL, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg (Touchstone)
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett (20th Century Fox)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier (Paramount)

Best Art Direction

THE ARTIST, production design Laurence Bennett; set decoration Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2, production design Stuart Craig; set decoration Stephenie McMillan (Warner Bros.)
HUGO, production design Dante Ferretti; set decoration Francesca Lo Schiavo (Paramount)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS, production design Anne Seibel; set decoration Hélène Dubreuil (Sony Pictures Classics)
WAR HORSE, production design Rick Carter; set decoration Lee Sandales (Touchstone)

Best Cinematography

THE ARTIST, Guillaume Schiffman (The Weinstein Company)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, Jeff Cronenweth (Sony Pictures Releasing)
HUGO, Robert Richardson (Paramount)
THE TREE OF LIFE, Emmanuel Lubezki (Fox Searchlight)
WAR HORSE, Janusz Kaminski (Touchstone)

Best Costume Design

ANONYMOUS, Lisy Christl (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE ARTIST, Mark Bridges (The Weinstein Company)
HUGO, Sandy Powell (Paramount)
JANE EYRE, Michael O'Connor (Focus Features)
W.E., Arianne Phillips (The Weinstein Company)

Best Makeup

ALBERT NOBBS, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle (Roadside Attractions)
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin (Warner Bros.)
THE IRON LADY, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland (The Weinstein Company)

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Breaking News

Coming soon:

           FestForums+Blue+Logo+Sept+2016.jpg

  |Santa Barbara November 20th to 22nd|
Welcome to the place where festivals converge

      Click for tickets still available 20 percent off code: twenty20
                        Register now!

 

Australia:
J'aimee Skippon-Volke on Byron Bay Film Festival 2019

            October 18 - 27 2019  Festival link

 

BFI London Film Festival trailer

Meet our fest partners 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
> Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
> Amdocs
> Houston WorldFest
> Cannes / Marche du film

> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

 

Venice Biennale 76. Mostra del Cinema - Pedro Almodóvar

labiennale

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

 

 

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing and Promo help 
Special offers and discounts from filmfestivals.com 
Festival Waiver service

 

User images

gersbach.net