Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, editorial contributions,  please send us an email here. Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number).

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

AVATAR and THE HURT LOCKER Lead the 82nd Academy Awards Nominations

By Maria Esteves - February 2, 2010

The 82nd Academy Awards nominations were announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) President Tom Sherak and 2008 Oscar nominee Anne Hathaway, on Tuesday, February 2, 2010. AVATAR, directed by
James Cameron and THE HURT LOCKER, directed by Kathryn
Bigelow (Cameron's ex-wife) picked up nine Oscar nominations including best picture and best director.

The 82nd Academy Awards ceremony presented by AMPAS for outstanding film achievements of 2009, will be co-hosted by Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin at the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California, Sunday, March 2, 8:00pm ET and 5:00pm PT. Live coverage of 2010 Oscar Awards can be seen in the U.S. on ABC Television Network, on the internet, and in more than 200 countries worldwide. This year's Oscar nominees by category are:  

Best Picture

AVATAR, James Cameron and Jon Landau, (20th Century Fox)

THE BLIND SIDE, (Warner Bros.)


DISTRICT 9
, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, (Sony Pictures Releasing)

AN EDUCATION, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, (Sony Pictures Classics)

THE HURT LOCKER, (Summit Entertainment)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, Lawrence Bender, (The Weinstein Company)

PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, (Lionsgate)

A SERIOUS MAN, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, (Focus Features)

UP, Jonas Rivera, (Walt Disney)

UP IN THE AIR, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

 

Best Documentary Feature

BURMA VJ, Anders Østergaard, (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

THE COVE, Richard O'Barry, (Roadside Attractions)

FOOD, INC., Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein, (Magnolia Pictures)

THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

WHICH WAY HOME, Rebecca Cammisa

 

Best Documentary Short

CHINA’S UNNATURAL DISASTER: The Tears of Sichuan, Province, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

THE LAST CAMPAIGN OF GOVERNOR BOOTH GARDNER, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

THE LAST TRUCK: Closing of a GM Plant, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

MUSIC BY PRUDENCE, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

RABBIT A LA BERLIN, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra, (Deckert Distribution)

 

Best Foreign Language

AJAMI, co-directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, (Kino International), Israel

EL SECRETO DE SUS OJOS (The Secret of Her Eyes), Juan José Campanella, (Sony Pictures Classics), Argentina

THE MILK OF SORROW (La teta asustada), A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogrà/Vela Production, Peru

UN PROPHETE (A Prophet), directed by Jacques Audiard, (Sony Pictures Classics), France

THE WHITE RIBBON, directed by Austrian Michael Hanek

 

Best Animated Feature

CORALINE, directed by Henry Selick, (Focus Features)

FANTASTIC MR. FOX, directed by Wes Anderson, (20th Century Fox)

THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG, directed by John Musker and Ron Clements, (Walt Disney)

THE SECRET OF KELLS, directed by Tomm Moore, (GKIDS)

UP, directed by Pete Docter, (Walt Disney)

 

Best Animated Short

FRENCH ROAST, Fabrice O. Joubert, A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production

GRANNY O’GRIMM’S SLEEPING BEAUTY, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell, (Brown Bag Films)

THE LADY AND THE REAPER (La Dama y la Muerte), Javier Recio Gracia, A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production

LOGORAMA, Nicolas Schmerkin, (Autour de Minuit)

A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH, Nick Park, (Aardman Animations)

 

Best Live Action Short

THE DOOR, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn, (Network Ireland Television)

INSTEAD OF ABRACADABRA, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström, (The Swedish Film Institute)

KAVI, Gregg Helvey, A Gregg Helvey Production

MIRACLE FISH, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey, (Premium Films)

THE NEW TENANTS, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson, A Park Pictures and M & M Production

 

Best Director

AVATAR, James Cameron, (20th Century Fox)

THE HURT LOCKER, Kathryn Bigelow, (Summit Entertainment) 

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, Quentin Tarantino, (The Weinstein Company)

PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Lee Daniels, (Lionsgate)

UP IN THE AIR, Jason Reitman, (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

 

Best Actor

JEFF BRIDGES for CRAZY HEART, (Fox Searchlight)

GEORGE CLOONEY for UP IN THE AIR, (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

COLIN FIRTH for A SINGLE MAN, (The Weinstein Company)

MORGAN FREEEMAN for INVICTUS, (Warner Bros.)

JEREMY RENNER for THE HURT LOCKER, (Summit Entertainment)

 

Best Actress

ANDRA BULLOCK for THE BLIND SIDE, (Warner Bros.)

HELEN MIRREN for THE LAST STATION, (Sony Pictures Classics)

CAREY MULLIGAN for AN EDUCATION, (Sony Pictures Classics)

GABOUREY SIDIBE for PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, (Lionsgate)

MERYL STREEP for JULIE & JULIA, (Sony Pictures Releasing)

 

Best Supporting Actor

MATT DAMON for INVICTUS, (Warner Bros.)

WOODY HARRELSON for THE MESSENGER, (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER for THE LAST STATION, (Sony Pictures Classics)

STANLEY TUCCI for The Lovely Bones, (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)

CHRISTOPH WALTZ for INGLOURIUS BASTERDS, (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best Supporting Actress

PENELOPE CRUZ for NINE, (The Weinstein Company)

VERA FARMIGA for UP IN THE AIR, (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL for CRAZY HEART, (Fox Searchlight)

ANNA KENDRICK for UP IN THE AIR, (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

MO’NIQUE for PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, (Lionsgate)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

DISTRICT 9, written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, (Sony Pictures Releasing)

AN EDUCATION, screenplay by Nick Hornby, (Sony Pictures Classics)

IN THE LOOP, screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, (IFC Films)

PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher, (Lionsgate)

UP IN THE AIR, screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

 

Best Original Screenplay

THE HURT LOCKER, written by Mark Boal, (Summit Entertainment)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, written by Quentin Tarantino, (The Weinstein Company)

THE MESSENGER, written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

A SERIOUS MAN, written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, (Focus Features)

UP, screenplay by Bob Peterson, (Walt Disney)

 

Best Film Editing

AVATAR, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron, (20th Century Fox)

DISTRICT 9, Julian Clarke, (Sony Pictures Releasing)

THE HURT LOCKER, Bob Murawski and Chris Innis, (Summit Entertainment)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, Sally Menke, (The Weinstein Company)

PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Joe Klotz, (Lionsgate)

 

Best Sound Editing

AVATAR, Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, (20th Century Fox)

THE HURT LOCKER, Paul N.J. Ottosson, (Summit Entertainment)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, Wylie Stateman, (The Weinstein Company)

STAR TREK, Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin, (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)

UP, Michael Silvers and Tom Myers, (Walt Disney)

 

Best Sound Mixing

AVATAR, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson, (20th Century Fox)

THE HURT LOCKER, Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett, (Summit Entertainment)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano, (The Weinstein Company)

STAR TREK, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin, (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)

TRANSFORMERS: Revenge of the Fallen, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson, (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)

 

Best Original Score

AVATAR, James Horner, (20th Century Fox)

FANTASTIC MR. FOX, Alexandre Desplat, (20th Century Fox)

THE HURT LOCKER, Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, (Summit Entertainment)

SHERLOCK HOLMES, Hans Zimmer, (Warner Bros.)

UP, Michael Giacchino, (Walt Disney)

 

Best Original Song

ALMOST THERE from THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG, music and lyric by Randy Newman, (Walt Disney)

DOWN IN NEW ORLEANS from THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG, music and lyric by Randy Newman, (Walt Disney)

LOIN DE PANAME from PARIS 36, Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas, (Sony Pictures Classics)

TAKE IT ALL from NINE, music and lyric by Maury Yeston, (The Weinstein Company)

THE WEARY KIND from CRAZY HEART, music and lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett, (Fox Searchlight)

 

Best Visual Effects

AVATAR, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones, (20th Century Fox)

DISTRICT 9, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken, (Sony Pictures Releasing)

STAR TREK, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton, (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)

 

Best Art Direction

AVATAR, art and set directors Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair, (20th Century Fox)

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS, directors Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith, (Sony Pictures Classics)

NINE, directors John Myhre, Gordon Sim, (The Weinstein Company)

SHERLOCK HOLMES, directors Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, (Warner Bros.)

THE YOUNG VICTORIA, directors Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray, (Apparition)

 

Best Cinematography

AVATAR, Mauro Fiore, (20th Century Fox)

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE, Bruno Delbonnel, (Warner Bros.)

THE HURT LOCKER, Barry Ackroyd, (Summit Entertainment)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, Robert Richardson, (The Weinstein Company)

THE WHITE RIBBON, Christian Berger, (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

Best Costume Design

BRIGHT STAR, Janet Patterson, (Apparition)

COCO BEFORE CHANEL, Catherine Leterrier, (Sony Pictures Classics)

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS, Monique Prudhomme, (Sony Pictures Classics)

NINE, Colleen Atwood, (The Weinstein Company)

THE YOUNG VICTORIA, Sandy Powell, (Apparition)

 

Best Makeup

II DIVO, Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano, (MPI Media Group through Music Box)

STAR TREK, Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow, (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)

THE YOUNG VICTORIA, Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore, (Apparition)

User images

gersbach.net