Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Presenting the website

 

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

80TH ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEES BY CATEGORY

80TH ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEES BY CATEGORY

By Maria Esteves - February 10, 2008

The 80th Academy Awards ceremony for outstanding film achievements of 2007, hosted by Jon Stewart will be held at the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California, and televised live by ABC Television Network on Sunday, February 24, 8:00 PM EST. The Oscars will also be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

The 80th Academy Award Nominees was announced by President Sid Ganis, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, and Oscar winner Kathy Bates, January 22, 2008. This year's Oscar nominees by category are:

 

Best Picture

  • ATONEMENT, (Focus Features)
  • JUNO, (Fox Searchlight)
  • MICHAEL CLAYTON, (Warner Bros.)
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD, (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Best Documentary Feature

  • NO END IN SIGHT, (Magnolia Pictures)
  • OPERATION HOMECOMING: WRITING THE WARTIME EXPERIENCE
  • SICKO, (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
  • TAXI TO THE DARK SIDE, (THINKFilm)
  • WAR/DANCE, (THINKFilm)

Best Documentary Short

  • FREEHELD, A Lieutenant Films Production, Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
  • LA CORONA, (The Crown), A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production, Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • SALIM BABA, A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke, Production, Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
  • SARI'S MOTHER, (Cinema Guild), A Daylight Factory Production, James Longley

Best Foreign Language

  • BEAUFORT, A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production, Israel
  • THE COUNTERFEITERS, An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia, Filmproduktion Production, Austria
  • KATYN, An Akson Studio Production, Poland
  • MONGOL, A Eurasia Film Production, Kazakhstan
  • 12, A Three T Production, Russia

Best Animated Feature

  • PERSEPOLIS, (Sony Pictures Classics), Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
  • RATATOUILLE, (Walt Disney), Brad Bird
  • SURF'S UP, (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Best Animated Short

  • I MET THE WALRUS, A Kids & Explosions Production, Josh Raskin
  • MADAME TUTLI-PUTLI, (National Film Board of Canada), Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
  • MEME LES PIGEONS VONT AU PARADIS (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven), (Premium Films)
  • MY LOVE (Moya Lyubov), (Channel One Russia), A Dago-Film Studio
  • PETER & THE WOLF, (BreakThru Films)

Best Live Action Short

  • AT NIGHT, A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production, Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
  • Il SUPPLENTE (The Substitute), (Sky Cinema Italia), A Frame by Frame Italia Production, Andrea Jublin
  • LE MOZART DES PICKPOCKETS (The Mozart of Pickpockets), (Premium Films)
  • TANGHI ARGENTINI, (Premium Films)
  • THE TONTO WOMAN, A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney, Barber Production

Best Actor

  • GEORGE CLOONEY in MICHAEL CLAYTON (Warner Bros.)
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS in THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
  • JOHNNY DEPP in SWEENEY TODD THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  • TOMMY LEE JONES in IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH (Warner Independent)
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN in EASTERN PROMISES (Focus Features)

Best Actress

  • CATE BLANCHETT in ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Universal)
  • Julie Christie in AWAY FROM HER (Lionsgate)
  • Marion Cotillard in LA VIE EN ROSE (Picturehouse)
  • Laura Linney in THE SAVAGES (Fox Searchlight)
  • Ellen Page in JUNO (Fox Searchlight)

Best Supporting Actor

  • CASEY AFFLECK in THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  • JAVIER BARDEM in NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
  • HAL HOLBROOK in "INTO THE WILD (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN in CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR (Universal)
  • TOM WILKINSON in MICHAEL CLAYTON (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress

  • CATE BLANCHETT in I'M NOT THERE, (The Weinstein Company)
  • RUBY DEE in AMERICAN GANGSTER, (Universal)
  • SAOIRSE RONAN in ATONEMENT, (Focus Features)
  • AMY RYAN in GONE BABY GONE, (Miramax)
  • TILDA SWINTON in MICHAEL CLAYTON, (Warner Bros.)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • ATONEMENT, (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
  • AWAY FROM HER, (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley
  • THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY, (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD, (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Best Original Screenplay

  • JUNO, (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody
  • LARS AND THE REAL GIRL, (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
  • MICHAEL CLAYTON, (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy
  • RATATOUILLE, (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird, Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
  • THE SAVAGES, (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

Achievement In Sound Editing

  • THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM, (Universal) Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Skip Lievsay
  • RATATOUILLE, (Walt Disney) Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD, (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
  • TRANSFORMERS, (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)

Achievement In Sound Mixing

  • THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM, (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
  • RATATOUILLE, (Walt Disney) Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
  • 3:10 TO YUMA, (Lionsgate) Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
  • TRANSFORMERS, (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)

Achievement In Visual Effects

  • THE GOLDEN COMPASS, (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
  • PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END, (Walt Disney)
  • TRANSFORMERS, (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

gersbach.net