Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | A world wide coverage

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

This website will soon be updated, as we currently are upgrading everything, new services and design for end 2018.

User login

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

23RD ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL DANCE MUSIC AWARDS CEREMONY, March 27, 2008 – 8:00PM

By Maria Esteves - March 30, 2008

The 23rd Annual International Dance Music Awards (IDMA) hosted by President/Owner Daniel Glass, Glassnote Records, Kristine W and Felix Sama was held at the Miami Beach Resort & Spa, Miami Beach, FL, Thursday, March 27, 2008, 8:00 PM. IDMA acknowledges internationally the best artists, DJs, producers, promoters, remixers, record labels, radio shows, podcasts, and venues in dance music; audio software, sound system, and equipment for the year 2007. Presented by the Winter Music Conference, Miami Beach Visitor and Convention Authority, Ultra Music Festival, Ortofon, GIG CREATOR, Streetology 1, and Stoli. A cocktail reception preceded the 2008 IDMA Awards Ceremony. The After Party co-presented by DJP Muzik immediately followed at Star Bar.

Special performances and appearances included Paul van Dyk featuring Rea Garvey (Live), Blake Lewis & KJ Sawka, Crystal Waters, Chris Willis, Above & Beyond, Alex Guadino, Andy Moor, Audiofly, David Guetta, DJ Rap, DJ Shortee, Frankie Bones, Freedom Williams, Gareth Emery, Georgie Porgie, Pepper Mashay, Hank Shocklee, Jenna Drey, JES, Jesse Saunders, Junior Sanchez, Kaskade, Keith Shocklee, Lady Gaga, Man Parrish, Michelle Shaprow, Peter Bailey, Reid Speed, Richie Santana, Riskay, Sarah Atereth, and Skyy.

2008 IDMA ceremony included 50 awards within 39 categories. The awards were presented to the following winners:

  • Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track, Paul van Dyk (Mute) for LET GO.
  • Best Underground Dance Track, Above & Beyond (Ultra Records) for HOME.
  • Best Pop Dance Track, Nelly Furtado (Mosley/Geffen) for SAY IT RIGHT.
  • Best R&B/Urban Dance Track, Rihanna featuring Jay-Z (Island/Def Jam) for UMBRELLA.
  • Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track, Kanye West (Roc-A-Fella Records) for STRONGER.
  • Best Breaks/Electro Track, David Guetta and Chris Willis (Ultra Records) for LOVE IS GONE.
  • Best High Energy/Euro Track, Paul van Dyk (Mute) for WHITE LIES.
  • Best House/Garage Track, David Guetta and Chris Willis (Ultra Records) for LOVE IS GONE.
  • Best Latin/Reggaeton Track, Juanes (Surco/Universal Music Latino) for LA CAMISA NEGRA.
  • Best Jungle Drum and Bass Track, DJ Rap & Kenny Ken Martin (Intuit-Solar) for BRAVE NEW WORLD.
  • Best Progressive House/Trance Track, Paul van Dyk (Mute) for LET GO.
  • Ortofon Best American DJ Award, GABRIEL & DRESDEN.
  • Ortofon Best European DJ Award, ARMIN VAN BUUREN.
  • Ortofon Best Global DJ Award, TIESTO.
  • Best Radio Station, BBC RADIO 1.
  • Best DJ Radio Mix Show, ARMIN VAN BUUREN.
  • Best CD Compilation, Ministry of Sound for THE ANNUAL 2008.
  • Best Full Length DJ Mix CD, Tiesto (Nettwerk Records) for IN SEARCH OF SUNRISE VOL.6.
  • Best Producer, TIMBALAND.
  • Best Remixer, ROBBIE RIVERA.
  • Best Dance Music Video, Justice (Downtown/Ed Banger) for D.A.N.C.E.
  • Best Dance Music Website, TILLATE.COM.
  • Best Podcast, 538 DANCE DEPARTMENT.
  • Best Breakthrough Artist Solo, SANDER VAN DOORN.
  • Best Breakthrough Artist Group, JUSTICE.
  • Best Dance Artist Solo, BOB SINCLAR.
  • Best Dance Artist Group, DAFT PUNK.
  • Best Dance Music Retailer, BEATPORT.
  • Best Dance Event, ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL.
  • Best Music Publication, DJ MAGAZINE.
  • Best Record Label Promoter In-House, JUAN MARTINEZ.
  • GiGCREATOR Best Independent Record Promoter, CARY VANCE.
  • Best Record Pool/Promo Subscription Service, PROMO ONLY.
  • Best American Dance Record Label, ULTRA.
  • Best Global Dance Record Label, MINISTRY OF SOUND.
  • Best Event Promoter, ID&T.
  • Best U.S. Club, SPACE, Miami, FL.
  • Best Global Club, AMNESIA, Ibiza, Spain.
  • Best Headphones, PIONEER HDJ-1000.
  • Best Turntable, TECHNICS SL-1210M5G.
  • Best Cartridge, ORTOFON NIGHTCLUB E MKII.
  • Best Mixer, PIONEER DJM800.
  • Best CD Player, PIONEER CDJ-1000 MK3.
  • Best Sound System, BOSE.
  • Best Audio DJ Software, ABLETON LIVE 7.
  • Best Manufacturer of the Year, PIONEER.
  • Best Audio Editing Software of the Year, ABLETON LIVE 7.
  • Best New Product of the Year, PIONEER CDJ 400.
  • Lifetime Achievement Award, MEL CHEREN.

 

 


User images

gersbach.net