Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

✨✨

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we enjoy connecting films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

The Favourite and Roma Lead the 91st Academy Awards Nominations

By Maria Esteves – January 22, 2019

The 91st Academy Awards (91st Oscars) Nominations were announced by actor/comedian Kumail Nanjiani and actress/producer/director Tracee Ellis Ross, Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 5:20 AM PT at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills, California and global live streamed online and social media. Ten Oscar nominations went to ROMA, directed by Alfonso Cuarón; and THE FAVOURITE, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos. VICE, directed by Adam McKay received 8 nominations.

The 91st Academy Awards presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (A.M.P.A.S.) for outstanding film achievements of 2018, will be held at Dolby Theatre & Highland Center, Hollywood, California and televised live on ABC Network and in over 200 countries worldwide. 


This year’s Oscar Nominees full list by category are:

Best Picture

BLACK PANTHER, produced by Kevin Feige



BLACKKKLANSMAN, produced by Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee 



BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY, produced by Graham King



THE FAVOURITE, produced by Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos



GREEN BOOK, produced by Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga



ROMA, produced by Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón



A STAR IS BORN, produced by Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor



VICE, produced by Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick

Best Documentary Feature

FREE SOLO, directed by Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING, directed by RaMell Ross

MINDING THE GAP, directed by Bing Liu

OF FATHERS AND SONS, directed by Talal Derki

RBG, directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Best Foreign Language

CAPERNAUM, directed by Nadine Labaki (Lebanon)

COLD WAR, directed by Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)

NEVER LOOK AWAY, directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany)

ROMA, directed by Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico) Watch trailer

SHOPLIFTERS, directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

Best Animated Feature

INCREDIBLES 2, directed by Brad Bird

ISLE OF DOGS, directed by Wes Anderson

MIRAI, Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET, directed by Phil Johnston and Rich Moore

SPIDER-MAN: INTRO THE SPIDER-VERSE, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman

Best Documentary Short

BLACK SHEEP, directed by Ed Perkins

END GAME, directed by Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT, directed by Skye Fitzgerald

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN, directed by Marshall Curry

PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE., directed by Rayka Zehtabchi

Best Animated Short

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR, directed by Alison Snowden & David Fine 

BAO, directed by Domee Shi 

LATE AFTERNOON, directed by Louise Bagnall

ONE SMALL STEP, Andrew Chesworth & Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS, directed by Trevor Jimenez

Best Live Action Short

DETAINMENT, directed by Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE, directed by Jeremy Comte

MARGUERITE, directed by Marianne Farley

MOTHER, Rodrigo Sorogoyen

SKIN, directed by Guy Nattiv

Best Director

SPIKE LEE for BlackKKKlansman

ALFONSO CUARON for Roma

ADAM MCKAY for Vice

SPAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI for Cold War

YORGOS LANTHIMOS for The Favourite

Best Actor

BRADLEY COOPER in A Star Is Born

CHRISTIAN BALE in Vice

RAMI MALEK in Bohemian Rhapsody

VIGGO MORTENSEN in Green Book

WILLEM DAFOE in At Eternity's Gate

Best Actress

YALITZA APARICIO in Roma

GLENN CLOSE in The Wife

OLIVIA COLMAN in The Favourite

LADY GAGA in A Star Is Born

MELISSA MCCARTHY in Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

MAHERSHALA ALI in Green Book

ADAM DRIVER in BlacKkKlansman

SAM ELLIOTT in A Star Is Born

RICHARD E. GRANT in Can You Ever Forgive Me?

SAM ROCKWELL in Vice

Best Supporting Actress

AMY ADAMS in Vice

MARINA DE TAVIRA in Roma

REGINA KING in If Beale Street Could Talk

EMMA STONE in The Favourite

RACHEL WEISZ in The Favourite

Best Production Design

HANNAH BEACHLER & JAY HART for Black Panther

FIONA CROMBIE & ALICE FELTON for The Favourite

NATHAN CROWLEY & KATHY LUCAS for First Man

JOHN MYHRE & GORDON SIM for Mary Poppins Returns

EUGENIO CABALLERO & BARBARA ENRIQUEZ for Roma

Best Original Screenplay

THE FAVOURITE, written by Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED, written by Paul Schrader

GREEN BOOK, written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly

ROMA, written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE, written by Adam McKay written by Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell

Best Adapted Screenplay

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS, written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BLACKKKLANSMAN, written by Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?, screenplay by Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN, screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Best Film Editing

BLACKKKLANSMAN, editing by Barry Alexander Brown

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY, editing byJohn Ottman

THE FAVOURITE, editing by Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK, editing by Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE, editing by Hank Corwin

Best Sound Editing

BLACK PANTHER, sound editing by Benjamin A. Burtt & Steve Boeddeker

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY, sound editing by John Warhurst & Nina Hartstone

FIRST MAN, sound editing by Ai-Ling Lee & Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A QUIET PLACE, sound editing by Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

ROMA, sound editing by Sergio Díaz & Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing

BLACK PANTHER, sound mixing by Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor & Peter Devlin

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY, sound mixing by Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin & John Casali

FIRST MAN, sound mixing by Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee & Mary H. Ellis

ROMA, sound mixing by Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan & José Antonio

A STAR IS BORN, sound mixing by Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder & Steve Morrow

Best Original Score

BLACK PANTHER, composer Ludwig Goransson

BLACKKKLANSMAN, composerTerence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, composer Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS, composer Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS, composer Marc Shaiman

Best Original Song

ALL THE STARS from Black Panther; music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth & Anthony Tiffith; lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith & Solana Rowe

I'LL FIGHT from RBG, music and lyric by Diane Warren

THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO from Mary Poppins Returns; music by Marc Shaiman; lyric by Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman

SHALLOW from A Star Is Born; music and lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt

WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; music and lyric by David Rawlings & Gillian Welch

Best Visual Effects

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR, visual effects by Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl & Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN, visual effects by Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones & Chris Corbould

FIRST MAN, visual effects by Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles & J.D. Schwalm

READY PLAYER ONE, visual effects by Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler & David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY, visual effects by Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Dominic Tuohy

Best Cinematography

COLD WAR, cinematographer Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE, cinematographer Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY, cinematographer Caleb Deschanel

ROMA, cinematographer Alfonso Cuarón

A STAR IS BORN, cinematographer Matthew Libatique

Best Costume Design

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS, costume designer Mary Zophres

BLACK PANTHER, costume designer Ruth Carter

THE FAVOURITE, costume designer Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS, costume designer Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS, costume designer Alexandra Byrne

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

BORDER, Göran Lundström & Pamela Goldammer

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS, Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher & Jessica Brooks

VICE, Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia DeHaney

User images

gersbach.net