Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 34 guests online.

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

90th Academy Awards Winners


By Maria Esteves – March 5, 2018

The 90th Academy Awards hosted by Jimmy Kimmel commenced Sunday, March 4, 2018 at the Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, CA, live telecast on ABC Network and live stream in over 225 countries. Presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (A.M.P.A.S.), the Oscars honored outstanding film achievements of 2017. The Shape of Water is winner of four Oscars including Best Director GUILLERMO DEL TORO and Best Picture. Three Oscars went to Dunkirk including Best Film Editing LEE SMITH.

Featured performers at year’s Oscars were Gael García Bernal, Mary J. Blige, Common, Andra Day, Natalia LaFourcade, Miguel, Keala Settle and Sufjan Stevens.

Oscars 2018 winners are:

Best Picture

THE SHAPE OF WATER, directed by Guillermo del Toro

Best Documentary Feature

ICARUS, directed by Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Best Documentary Short

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, directed by Frank Stiefel

Best Foreign Language

A FANTASTIC WOMAN, directed by Sebastián Lelio (Chile)

Best Animated Feature

COCO, directed by Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Best Animated Short

DEAR BASKETBALL, directed by Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Best Live Action Short

THE SILENT CHILD, directed by Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Best Director 

GUILLERMO DEL TORO for The Shape of Water

 

Best Actor

GARY OLDMAN for Darkest Hour

Best Actress

FRANCES MCDORMAND for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor

SAM ROCKWELL for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

ALLISON JANNEY for I, Tonya

Best Production Design

PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY for The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay

GET OUT, written by Jordan Peele

Best Adapted Screenplay

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, screenplay by James Ivory

Best Film Editing

DUNKIRK, editing by Lee Smith

 

Best Sound Editing

DUNKIRK, sound editing by Richard King and Alex Gibson

Best Sound Mixing

DUNKIRK, sound mixing by Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker & Gary A. Rizzo

Best Original Score

THE SHAPE OF WATER, composer Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song

REMEMBER ME from Coco; music and lyric by Kristen Anderson Lopez & Robert Lopez

Best Visual Effects

BLADE RUNNER 2049, visual effects by John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover & Gerd Nefzer

Best Cinematography

BLADE RUNNER 2049, cinematographer Roger A. Deakins

Best Costume Design

PHANTOM THREAD, costume designer Mark Bridges

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

DARKEST HOUR, makeup and hairstyling artist Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick

Deals

    

User images

gersbach.net