Pro Tools
• Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals with free service FestivalExpress

User login

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 291 guests online.

Goya Awards's blog


The Goya Awards, known in Spanish as los Premios Goya, are Spain's main national film awards, considered the Spanish equivalent to the American Academy Awards. The awards were established in 1987, a year after the founding of the Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España, and the first awards ceremony took place on March 16, 1987 at the Teatro Lope de Vega, Madrid.

The ceremony continues to take place annually around the end of January, and awards are given to films produced during the previous year. The award itself is a small bronze bust of Francisco de Goya created by the sculptor José Luis Fernández.

View the Goya Red Carpet and Photo Gallery

Twitter: @GoyaAwardsF21


feed

Goya Awards

Festival
Festival presentation: 

24th Annual Goya Awards on February 14th

The nominees are:

Mejor película: BEST FILM

Agora
Celda 211
El baile de la Victoria
El secreto de sus ojos

Mejor dirección: BEST DIRECTOR

Alejandro Amenábar por Agora
Fernando Trueba por El baile de la Victoria
Juan José Campanella por El secreto de sus ojos
Daniel Monzón por Celda 211

Mejor actor: BEST ACTOR

Ricardo Darín por El secreto de sus ojos
Antonio de la Torre por Gordos
Jordi Mollá por El cónsul de Sodoma
Luis Tosar por Celda 211

Mejor actriz: BEST ACTRESS

Lola Dueñas por Yo, también
Maribel Verdú por Tetro
Penélope Cruz por Los abrazos rotos
Rachel Weisz por Agora

Mejor actor de reparto: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Antonio Resines por Celda 211
Carlos Bardem por Celda 211
Raúl Arévalo por Gordos
Ricardo Darín por El baile de la Victoria

Mejor actriz de reparto: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marta Etura por Celda 211
Pilar Castro por Gordos
Verónica Sánchez por Gordos
Vicky Peña por El cónsul de Sodoma

Mejor dirección novel: BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Álvaro Pastor y Antonio Naharro por Yo, también
Borja Cobeaga por Pagafantas
David Planell por La vergüenza
Mar Coll por Tres días con la familia

Mejor actor revelación: BEST NEW ACTOR

Alberto Ammann por Celda 211
Fernando Albizu por Gordos
Gorka Otxoa por Pagafantas
Pablo Pineda por Yo, también

Mejor actriz revelación: BEST NEW ACTRESS

Blanca Romero por After
Soledad Villamil por El secreto de sus ojos
Leticia Herrero por Gordos
Nausicaa Bonnin por Tres días con la familia

Mejor guión original: BEST  Original Screenplay

Alberto Rodríguez Librero, Rafael Cobos por After
Alejandro Amenábar, Mateo Gil por Agora
Daniel Sánchez Arévalo por Gordos
Pedro Almodóvar por Los abrazos rotos

Mejor guión adaptado: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Antonio Skármeta, Fernando Trueba, Jonás Trueba por El baile de la Victoria
Daniel Monzón, Jorge Guerricaechevarría por Celda 211
Eduardo Sacheri, Juan José Campanella por El secreto de sus ojos
Jaoquin Górriz, Miguel Ángel Fernández, Miguel Dalmau, Sigfrid Monleon por El cónsul de Sodoma

Mejor música: BEST MUSIC

Alberto Iglesias por Los abrazos rotos
Dario Marianelli por Agora
Roque Baños López por Celda 211
Federico Jusid por El secreto de sus ojos

Mejor canción: BEST ORIGINAL SONG

‘Agallas vs. Escamas', de Agallas
‘Stick to the Man', de Planet 51
‘Spanish Song', de Spanish Movie
‘Yo también', de Yo, también

Mejor fotografía: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

After
Ágora
Celda 211
El secreto de sus ojos

Mejor montaje: BEST FILM EDITING

El baile de la Victoria
Celda 211
Ágora
Gordos

Mejor sonido: BEST SOUND

Ágora
Celda 211
El baile de la Victoria
Mapa de los sonidos de Tokio

Mejor dirección artística: BEST ART DIRECTION

Ágora
Celda 211
El baile de la Victoria
El cónsul de Sodoma

Mejor diseño de vestuario: BEST COSTUME DISING

Ágora
El baile de la Victoria
El cónsul de Sodoma
Los abrazos rotos

Mejor maquillaje y peluquería: BEST MAKE UP&HAIR

Ágora
Celda 211
El cónsul de Sodoma
Los abrazos rotos

Mejor documental: BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cómicos
Garbo, el hombre que salvó el mundo
La mirada de Ouka Leele
Últimos testigos: Fraga Iribarne-Carrillo, comunista

Mejor cortometraje de ficción: BEST FICTION SHORT FILM

Dime que yo
Lala
La Tama
Terapia

Mejor cortometraje de animación: BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Alma
La dama y la muerte
Margarita
Tachaan

Mejor cortometraje documental: BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Doppelgänger
En un lugar del cine
Flores de Ruanda
Luchadoras

Mejor película extranjera de habla hispana: BEST FOREING FILM IN SPANISH

Dawson: Isla 10
Gigante
El secreto de sus ojos
La teta asustada

Mejor película europea:BEST EUROPEAN FILM

Bienvenidos al norte
Déjame entrar
La clase
Slumdog Millionaire

Mejor película de animación: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Animal Channel
Cher ami
Pérez, el ratoncito de tus sueños 2
Planet 51

Mejor dirección de producción: BEST PRODUCTION

El baile de la Victoria
Ágora
Celda 211
Che, Guerrilla

Mejores efectos especiales: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ágora
Celda 211
Rec 2
Spanish Movie

Festival Nickname: 
goya
Edition: 
24
Festival Logo: 
Theme: 
Awards
Festival Info
Next Festival Dates: 
02/13/2011
Festival Submission
Film call for entry start day: 
01/01/2010
Film call for entry deadline: 
12/31/2010
Festival Organization
Name: 
Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España
Address: 
C/Zurbano 3
City: 
Madrid
Zip code: 
28010
Country: 
Spain
Telephone: 
+ 34 91 593 4333
Fax: 
+34 91 593 1492
gersbach.net