Pro Tools
• Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals with free service FestivalExpress

User login

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 515 guests online.

AwardsWatch's blog


#"/

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


feed

Montreal First Peoples Festival Winners

 

WARBRICK (Meihana and Pere Durie, New Zealand)

Since the Inuit drama ATANARJUAT won the prestigious Camera D'Or at the 2001 Cannes Film Festival, dramas and documentaries from the native peoples of Canada and elsewhere have been highly appreciated at film festivals and film events around the globe. For this year's 20th anniversary of the Montreal First Peoples Festival, an event that combines visual arts, performances and film and video productions, the attention on the quality and diversity of native peoples cultural input was especially strong.

On Saturday evening, June 20, awards winners were announced for the film and video portion of the Festival, which continues throughout the summer with a host of special events and spectacles. For more information on this unique multi-cultural event, visit: http://www.nativelynx.qc.ca/10/en/index.html

MONTREAL FIRST PEOPLES FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

  • Grand Prize TEUEIKAN – Ivan et Ivan by Philip Abryutin
  • Second TEUEIKAN Prize – Warbrick by Meihana Dure & Peter Durie
  • Rigoberta Menchu Grand Prize – Les vrais gagnants by Jean Fontaine
  • Rigoberta Menchu Second Prize – Qimmit : un choc, deux vérités by Ole Gjerstadd and Joelle Sanguya
  • Camaras de la Diversidad Prize – Sangradouro, a Video nas Aldeias production directed by Amandine Goisbault, Tiago Campos Tôrres et Divino Tserewahu Tsereptsé.
  • Télé-Québec Award – Windigo by Kris Happyjack-Mckenzie
  • Best Animation Film prize Petit Tonnerre by Nance Ackerman and Alan Syliboy
  • Best Short Film – Welcome de Daniel Gerson
  • Best Photo Direction Prize – Shimasani de Blackhorse Lowe
  • Best Séquences Documentary Prize – Rehje de Anais Huerta et Raúl Cuesta
  • Séquences Prize Honorable MentionTcikinaw de Ann Ardouin

Sandy Mandelberger, Awards Watch Editor

Your rating: None Average: 5 (1 vote)
gersbach.net