Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 1 user and 31 guests online.

Online users

The award winners of the 20th Tallinn Black Nights Festival

Main CompetitionJury Members: Uberto Pasolini, Steen Bille, Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Laura Birn, Kang Soo-Yeon, William Goldstein

Grand Prix for the Best Film(bronze wolf statuette and a grant of 10 000 Euros, equally shared by the director and producer)

Film: A QUIET HEART
Country: Israel
Director: Eitan Anner
Producer: Gal Greenspan
Receives: Eitan Anner

Jury comment: For an inspiring journey towards hope and courage.

Jury prize for the Best Director(bronze wolf statuette and grant of 5000 Euros)

Film: BREATH
Country: Iran
Director: Narges Abyar
Producers: Mohammad-Hossein Ghassemi & Abouzar Pourmohammadi
Receives: Narges Abyar

Jury comment: For the profound journey into the innocence and magic of childhood.

Jury prize for Best Cinematographer(bronze wolf statuette)

Film: THE CHRONICLES OF MELANIE
Country: Latvia, Czech, Finland
Cinematographer: Gints Berzins
Receives: Gints Berzins

Jury comment: For its unforgettable images of human endurance amongst nature´s harshest beauty.

Jury prize for the Best Script(bronze wolf statuette)

Film: EASTERN BUSINESS
Country: Romania, Lithuania, Moldova
Scriptwriter: Igor Cobileanski
Receives: Igor Cobileanski

Jury comment: For a humorous and enlightening road trip into the absurdities of life.

Jury prize for the Best Actor(bronze wolf statuette)

Film: EASTERN BUSINESS
Country: Romania, Lithuania, Moldova
Actors: Ion Sapdaru and Constantin Puscasu
Receive: Ion Sapdaru ja Constantin Puscasu

Jury comment: For reminding us to fall in love with the losers and dreamers we are.

Jury prize for the Best Actress(broze wolf statuette)

Film: A QUIET HEART
Country: Israel
Actress: Ania Bukstein
Receives: Ania Bukstein

Jury comment: For giving us truth in a poignant journey of self-discovering.

Jury prize for Best Music(grant of 5000 euros in the format of music licenses)

Film: AT YOUR DOORSTEP
Country: Spain
Compser: Silvia Pérez Cruz
Receives: Sílvia Pérez Cruz

Jury comment: For bringing into musical life the struggles of dispossessed.


First Features CompetitionJury members: Reza Mirkarimi, Sudhanshu Saria, Joyce Pierpoline, Michael Pärt, Dorothee Pfistner

The Award for the Best First Feature(grant of 5000 Euros, shared by the Director and Producer)

Film: DUET
Country: Iran
Director: Navid Danesh
Producer: Ehsan Rasoulof
Receives: Navid Danesh

Jury comment: For its finely observed exploration of love, desire, regret and fidelity and its nuanced understanding of gender politics in a society defined by tradition and belief.

Special Jury PrizeFilm: GENTLE BREATH
Country: Colombia
Director: Augusto Sandino
Producer: Augusto Sandino
Receives: Augusto Sandino

Jury comment: For its kaleidoscopic perspective on human relationships and the fleeting, fluid nature of love and lust, hope and despair across genders and generations.

Special Jury PrizeFilm: HOLY BIKER
Country: Brazil
Director: Homero Olivetto
Producers: Kiki Lavigne, Karen Castanho, Fernando Fraiha, Bianca Villar
Receives: Homero Olivetto

Jury comment: For a bold, sensual, adrenaline-filled ride that confronts the controversial themes of ritual and faith while embracing and challenging the traditions of genre cinema.


Estonian Film CompetitionJury members: Reza Mirkarimi, Sudhanshu Saria, Joyce Pierpoline, Michael Pärt, Dorothee Pfistner

Film: MOTHER
Director: Kadri Kõusaar
Producer: Aet Laigu
Receives: Kadri Kõusaar

Jury comment: For its unflinching portrait of a woman, trapped beneath the burdens and expectations of her role, and her struggle to break out of it.


Audience Award(voted for by the audience of the festival)
QUEEN OF SPADES
Country: Russia
Director: Pavel Lungin
Producers: Fedor Bondarchuk, Pavel Lungin, Evgeniy Panfilov, Dmitriy Rudovskiy


NETPAC Award 2016Jury members: Katrin Kissa, Andrei Vasilenko, Asif Rustamov

Film: DUET
Country: Iran
Director: Navid Danesh
Producer: Ehsan Rasoulof
Receives: Navid Danesh

Jury comment: For brilliant dramatic story, executed via refined and brave playing with basic elements of narrating construction. Acting as if talented anatomist, director reveals in elegant laconic manner heroes inner experience, involved into the core of intersubjective crisis.


FIPRESCI Award 2016Jury members: Senem Aytac, Florian Vollmers, Andrei Liimets

Film: GENTLE BREATH
Country: Colombia
Director: Augusto Sandino
Producer: Augusto Sandino
Receives: Augusto Sandino

Jury comment: For a multi-layered and warm-hearted portrayal of the Colombian society. For its nuanced comment on gender roles and the inherent power relations in a visually distinct style with a subtle script and outstanding actors from multiple generations.


Cross Religion AwardJury members: Andres Põder, Urmas Viilma, Stefanus, Kornelius, Philippe Jourdan, Erki Tamm

Film: DARK FORTUNE
Country: Switzerland
Director: Stefan Haupt
Producer: Rudolf Santschi

Jury comment: The ecumenical jury thought the movie "Dark Fortune" noteworthy, for the human path through tragic trials, caring acts and empathy to the Christian message of love. With powerful acting and clever visuals, the movie teaches us to notice the everyday miracles and the acting of God in everyday life, through the human relationships, overcoming, the natural existential solitude of being human and surrounding us with love.

 

Deals

    

About Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival


BNFF includes 4 festivals: * main programme with feature film competition "Eurasia" and non-competitive sections; * Student and Short Film Festival Sleepwalkers; * Animation Film Festival Animated Dreams; * Children and Youth Film Festival Just Film.


Tallinn

Estonia



View my profile
Send me a message

User images

gersbach.net