Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 39 guests online.

Locarno Dailies


The Pardo d’oro

See you in Locarno 70: 2 - 12 August 2017


feed

Palmarès Locarno70

Pardo d'oro to MRS. FANG by WANG Bing

Pardo d'oro to MRS. FANG by WANG Bing © Locarno Festival

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro

MRS. FANG by WANG Bing, France, China, Germany

Premio Speciale Della Giuria (Special Jury Prize)

AS BOAS MANEIRAS by Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra, Brazil, France

Pardo per la Miglior Regia (Best Direction)

F. J. OSSANG for 9 DOIGTS, France, Portugal

 

Pardo per la Miglior Interpretazione Femminile (Best Actress)

ISABELLE HUPPERT for MADAME HYDE by Serge Bozon, France, Belgium

 

Pardo per la Miglior Interpretazione Maschile (Best Actor)

ELLIOTT CROSSET HOVE for VINTERBRØDRE by Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark, Iceland

 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’Oro Cineasti del Presente
3/4 (Three Quarters) by Ilian Metev, Bulgarien, Germany

Premio Speciale della Giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del Presente (Special Jury Prize)
MILLA by Valerie Massadian, France, Portugal

Premio per il Miglior Regista Emergente – Città e Regione di Locarno (Prize for the Best Emerging Director)
DAE-HWAN KIM for CHO-HAENG (The First Lap), South Korea

Special Mention
DISTANT CONSTELLATION by Shevaun Mizrahi, USA,Turkey,Netherlands
VERÃO DANADO
 by Pedro Cabeleira, Portugal

 

Signs of Life

Signs of Life Award electronic-art.foundation for Best Film
COCOTE by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic, Argentina, Germany, Qatar

Fondación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award
DANE KOMLJEN for PHANTASIESÄTZE, Germany, Denmark

Special Mention
ERA UMA VEZ BRASÍLIA by Adirley Queirós, Brazil, Portugal

 

First Feature

Swatch First Feature Award (Prize for Best First Feature)
SASHISHI DEDA (Scary Mother) by Ana Urushadze, Georgia, Estland

Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award
METEORLAR (Meteors) by Gürcan Keltek, Netherlands,Turkey

Special Mention
DENE WOS GUET GEIT (Those Who Are Fine) by Cyril Schäublin, Switzerland

 

Pardi di domani

Concorso Internazionale

Pardino d’Oro for the Best International Short Film – Premio SRG SSR
ANTÓNIO E CATARINA by Cristina Hanes, Portugal

Pardino d’Argento SRG SSR for the Concorso Internazionale
SHMAMA by Miki Polonski, Israel

Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
JEUNES HOMMES À LA FENÊTRE by Loukianos Moshonas, France

Medien Patent Verwaltung AG Award
KAPITALISTIS by Pablo Muñoz Gomez, Belgium,France

 

Concorso Nazionale

Pardino d’Oro for the Best Swiss Short Film – Premio Swiss Life
REWIND FORWARD by Justin Stoneham, Switzerland

Pardino d’Argento Swiss Life for the Concorso Nazionale
59 SECONDES by Mauro Carraro, Switzerland

Best Swiss Newcomer Award
LES INTRANQUILLES by Magdalena Froger, Switzerland

Special Mention
ARMAGEDDON 2 by Corey Hughes, Cuba

 

Prix du Public UBS

The Prix du Public UBS will be announced tonight at the official ceremony in the Piazza Grande.

Variety Piazza Grande Award
DREI ZINNEN by Jan Zabeil, Germany, Italy 

 

 

 

 

gersbach.net