Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 68 guests online.

Editor


bruno chatelin charicature

ENGLISH or FRENCH ?
Welcome to the editor's blog on filmfestivals.com

The leading platform matchmaking film and festivals

119 628 subscribers to our newsletter, 970 000 uniques per year. 

Our community was established in 1995 for the film festival professionals, a place to learn, share, discover, promote and submit film, select film... 
If you are filmmaker looking to connect to festivals... we have designed successful packages to drive attention and interest from the festival programmers
If you are festival looking for shorts, docus and films from around the world, use the submission booster to connect to our new filmmakers in the circuit (50 000) They want to learn more before they connect to any of the 5000 festivals we listed here.

We can blast your press release to 12 000 media, 5 000 buyers...TRY US

This is YOUR community: join us and open a profile for free.


feed

Winners of the 57th Cartagena de Indias International Film Festival

Ver trailer
Kiro Russo, director of Old Skull, Best Film Competition Official Fiction
 
The oldest cinema festival in Latin America ends with the delivery of India Catalina in the different categories. Know the winners.
 
OFFICIAL FICTION COMPETITION
Members of the jury
LORENA RÍOS - CHRISTOPH TERHECHTE - LUIS MIÑARRO
Best Film: Old Skull of Kiro Russo - Winning Colombia Film Award with $ 15,000
Best Director: Vladimir Durán for Goodbye Enthusiasm
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS PRIZE - FIPRESCI
Members of the jury
JOSÉ ROMERO - MARCO LOMBARDI - GODFREY CHESHIRE
Best Film: The Blind Christ by Christopher Murray
OFFICIAL COMPETITION CINEMA COLOMBIANO
Members of the jury
GEMA JUÁREZ - TREVOR GROTH - NADAV LAPID
 
Best Picture: Goodbye Vladimir Durán's Enthusiasm - Win the $ 11,000 Cinecolor Award for deliveries and post-production services.
Best Director: Rubén Mendoza for Señorita María, La Falda de la Montaña
ADDITIONAL PRIZES
 
Audience Award EGEDA: Amazon by Clare Weiskopf and Nicolas Van Hemelryck - Earn 25 million pesos in cash.
OFFICIAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Members of the jury
LUCIANO BARISONE - FABIENNE MORIS - PABLO MORA
 
Best Film and Best Director: Peace Memory Exercises Encina - Win the $ 13,000 Cinecolor Award in audiovisual postproduction services, QUIBIT TV delivers USD $ 6,000 in cash and the possibility of launching the documentary on the QUIBIT TV platform for one year.
Special Mention of the Jury: Ivan Granovski for The Territories
GEMS
Members of the jury
ANDREA CHIGNOLI - JUAN DAVID CORREA - ANTOINE SEBIRE
Best Film: Aquarius by Kleber Mendonça Filho - Receives a promotional plan for 50 thousand USD through RCN Channel in its national and international signal.
OFFICIAL COMPETITION SHORT FILM
Members of the jury
LINA RODRÍGUEZ - LÉA RINALDI - FRANCISCO J. HERNÁNDEZ
 
Best Short Film: Cucli by Xavier Marrades - Receives the Cinecolor Award for USD $ 4,000 in digital postproduction services for the director's next project.
Special Mention: Cilaos de Camilo Restrepo.
NEW CREATORS
Members of the jury
LUIS FERNANDO BOTTÍA - ELBA MCALLISTER - ERICK GONZÁLEZ
 
Best Short Film: Melisa Zapata Montoya (University of Medellín) - Receives the Shock prize that consists of 2 million in cash, MEI Digital Laboratory delivers a package of digital services that includes the realization of master DCP, copies in DCP, Bluray, DVD , Subtitles and online transfer and an academic training award from the Autonomous University of Bucaramanga "UNAB", with the support of Proimágenes Colombia, which consists of a scholarship for the diploma "Audio and Sound Design.
Special Mention: Lulita de Andres Mahecha (Cinematographic Research Center)
PUERTOLAB
Members of the jury
ANNOUCHKA DE ANDRADE - SANDRO FLORIN - KATRIEL SCHORY
 
Winner: Jazmines in Lidice de Rubén Sierra Salles - Receives $ 5,000 in cash from Sundance TV, Cinecolor Digital delivers $ 13,000 in post-production services and will also receive the poster design of the film, run by MOTTIF.
Special Mention: The Fortress of Andrés Torres
XII International Meeting of Producers:
 
First Place: JCeniza Negra - Receives a scholarship from the Center National du Cinéma et de l'Image Animée (CNC) of France, for 10,000 Euros in cash.
Second Place: A Day in Hell (Marked with an X) / The Day of the Beast - Receives the Attic Center Award - Javeriana University endowed with 45 million pesos in postproduction services.
Third Place: False Prophet and Memento Mori - They receive the BAM Prize which consists of a direct entry to the BAM Projects of the Bogota Audiovisual Market 2017.
Documentary Workshop: Maps of Ludicrum Films; Exercises for the memory of CostaDocs and Omo Botanicus of Casa Tarántula.
 
Workshop on Film Criticism and Journalism: Simón Moreno and Natalia Martínez.

Deals

    

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(M21 Entertainment - filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

 


 

 

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.

 

Google+

Join us on Facebook:

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter:

 


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message

User images

gersbach.net