Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 37 guests online.

Editor


bruno chatelin charicature

ENGLISH or FRENCH ?
Welcome to the editor's blog on filmfestivals.com

The leading platform matchmaking film and festivals

119 628 subscribers to our newsletter, 970 000 uniques per year. 

Our community was established in 1995 for the film festival professionals, a place to learn, share, discover, promote and submit film, select film... 
If you are filmmaker looking to connect to festivals... we have designed successful packages to drive attention and interest from the festival programmers
If you are festival looking for shorts, docus and films from around the world, use the submission booster to connect to our new filmmakers in the circuit (50 000) They want to learn more before they connect to any of the 5000 festivals we listed here.

We can blast your press release to 12 000 media, 5 000 buyers...TRY US

This is YOUR community: join us and open a profile for free.


feed

Izmir Short Fest lineup

 

18TH IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL FINALISTS ARE ANNOUNCED

18th International Izmir Short Film Film Festival will run from 7 to 12th of November and the films to compete for the Golden Cat Awards have been announced.

Over 400 films are going to be screened at this year’s festival and all the screenings are going to be free for the moviegoers. Festival is kindly supported by the Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism, İzmir Metropolitan Municipality, Izmir General Directorate of Cinema, Buca, Konak, Bornova and Karşıyaka Municipalities and French Cultural Center.

There was an incredible interest in festival this year. More than 1,500 films from 72 different countries have submitted their works for the Golden Cat Awards in the categories of animation, documentary, experimental and fiction, both nationally and internationally. Each of the films was meticulously evaluated individually by the festival committee and the films to be screened are now selected. Main screenings are going to be at the Institut Français, Izmir Art in Culture Park, Buca Municipality Tarik Akan Youth Center and at the participating universities’ halls for the students to have a better access to festival.

The full lists of the selected films are:

BEST FICTION NOMINEES - INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

Iron Story, Director Zlatko Kalenikov (16min, Macedonia)

Animal, Director Bahram Ark, Bahman Ark (15min, Iran)

Sparta, Director Noëmie Nicolas (26min, Belgium)

I’ve Got You, Director Sebastian Drozak (15min, Poland)

Up and Arise, Director Raanan Berger (21min, Israel)

Mum, I’m Back, Director Dimitris Katsimiris (5min, Greece)

8 Minutes, Director Giorgi Gogichaishvili, Davit Abramishvili (13min, Georgia)

The Gift, Director Bolsunbek Taalaibek uulu (17min, Kyrgyzstan)

Dispirited, Director Alaleh Izadi (17min, Iran)

Limbo, Director Konstantina Kotzamani (29min, France)

 

BEST FICTION NOMINEES - NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

Beyoglu Cinema / Beyoğlu Sineması, Director Ömer Ferhat Özmen (15min)

Ground Level / Kot Farkı, Director Ayris Alptekin (11min)

Prettiest of All Possible Lives / Mümkün Hayatların En Güzeli, Director Derin Biricik (17min)

Old Man in the Woods / Ormandaki İhtiyar, Director Kardelen Eren (15min)

Dilemma of Who to Love / Kimi Sevsem Çıkmazı, Director Alper Tunel (17min)

Wire / Tel, Director Berkay Hasbay (15min)

The Trap / Kapan, Director Korhan Günay (8min)

The Nested Game / Oyun İçinde Oyun, Director Suat Eroğlu (16min)

Toprak / Toprak, Director Onur Yağız (11min)

Return From the Hunt / Av Dönüşü, Director Recep Çavdar (12min)

Story of a Job Interview / Bir İş Görüşmesi, Director Alkım Özmen (15min)

Learning How to Swim / Yüzme Öğreniyorum, Director Serpil Altın (12min)

 

BEST ANIMATION NOMINEES – NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

Playing House /Evcilik, Director Cenk Köksal, Özgül Gürbüz (3min)

Cleaver / Satır, Director Mehmet Çengelci (7min)

The Station/ İstasyon, Director Serdar Çotuk (5min)

The Valley / Vadi, Director Can Erkan, Salih Toprak (10min)

Watching the Karakoy / Karaköy’ü İzlemek, Director Ali Özgür Güner (3min)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES – NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

A Day of a Ballerina / Balerinin Bir Günü, Director Özgü Özbudak (14min)

Actor / Aktör, Director Çağatay Çelikbaş (30min)

228, Director Deniz Şengül, Mazhar Yıldız (21min)

Path of Tears / Gözyaşı Yolu, Engin Türkyılmaz (30min)

Away From Her / Uzaktaki Kadın, Özgür Demirci (14min)

Alternative / Başka, Director Nesime Karateke (22min)

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL NOMINEES – NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

C.O.D., Director Onur Doğan (4min)

Kid’s Room / Çocuk Odası, Director Metin İlknur (4min)

Fifty Six / Elli Altı, Director Dilara Şahin (8min)

Dwell / Varoluş, Director Barış Fert, Hikmet Güler (6min)

Bondage / Bağımlılık, Director Nazım Güveloğlu (4min)

 

Deals

    

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(M21 Entertainment - filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

 


 

 

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.

 

Google+

Join us on Facebook:

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter:

 


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message

User images

gersbach.net