Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 96 guests online.

Editor


bruno chatelin charicature

ENGLISH or FRENCH ?
Welcome to the editor's blog on filmfestivals.com

The leading platform matchmaking film and festivals

119 628 subscribers to our newsletter, 970 000 uniques per year. 

Our community was established in 1995 for the film festival professionals, a place to learn, share, discover, promote and submit film, select film... 
If you are filmmaker looking to connect to festivals... we have designed successful packages to drive attention and interest from the festival programmers
If you are festival looking for shorts, docus and films from around the world, use the submission booster to connect to our new filmmakers in the circuit (50 000) They want to learn more before they connect to any of the 5000 festivals we listed here.

We can blast your press release to 12 000 media, 5 000 buyers...TRY US

This is YOUR community: join us and open a profile for free.


feed

Guess who is coming to Adelaide Film Festival today

adlfilmfest_edm_header.jpg

Check out who's coming to town...

 

 

Guests of the Fest

 

ulKRow.025504.gif

 

Saturday 7th October

11.30am – Cargo – Meet the cast from the film - Caren Pistorius and Simone Landers along with Directors Yolanda Ramke, Ben Howling, producers Kristina Ceyton and Sam Jennings

2:15pm - From Sand to Celluloid – Join Warwick Thornton, Darlene Johnson, Dylan River in conversation with Margaret Pomeranz celebrating the 21st anniversary screening of these landmark short films and explore the next wave of Indigenous filmmaking.

4:15pm – From Under the Rubble – Meet director Anne Tsoulis and producer John Moore at the world premiere of this Official Doc Competition title. The Guardian’s Luke Buckmaster will host a Q&A session following the premiere.

8:15pm – My Mother’s Lost Children – Ask director Danny Ben-Moshe the back story on how he brought his fascinating family story to the screen. Alison Wotherspoon of Flinders University will host the Q&A session.

Sunday 8th October

11:15am – Sweet Country – Direct from Venice and Toronto Film Festivals, join director Warwick Thornton in conversation with David Stratton. Cast members will be in attendance.

1.30pm – The Handmaid’s Screen Tales: Lessons I would Teach My Younger Self - A power studded panel of women film professionals give insight into their careers, moderated by Courtney Gibson.

2pm – Guilty - Join director Matthew Sleeth, producer Maggie Miles and actor Adam McConvell in conversation with Ian Darling about this gripping true story.

2pm – One Thousand Ropes – From New Zealand, director Tusi Tamasese and producer Catherine Fitzgerald in conversation with The Guardian’s Luke Buckmaster following the SA premiere of the film.

2.15pm – The Well – Following the Handmaid’s Screen Tales, join director Samantha Lang and producer Sandra Levy for a Q&A session after the film with Courtney Gibson.

4:15pm – Bad Blood – Writer/director David Pulbrook and co-producers Antony I. Ginnane and David Lightfoot in conversation with Sandy Cameron following the world premiere of this exciting local feature film.

4:15pm Jill Bilcock: Dancing the Invisible – Australian crew legend Jill Bilcock herself will be in the house with Richard Lowenstein, director Axel Grigor, producer Faramarz K Rahber and EP Sue Maslin. Join them for a Q&A session hosted by Sandy George following the world premiere.

4:30pm – The Ornithologist – From Portugal, director Joao Pedro Rodrigues will present the film for which he won Best Director at Locarno Film Festival (in between his official AFF Jury duties). Meet him at a Q&A hosted by Mike Walsh following the film.

Stay tuned for more announcements…

btn-booknow.png

 

 

REACTIVE WALL IS BACK

 

DSC_0357.024620.JPG

 

KAB101 is the artist responsible for PUNKing up ADL Film Fest 2017. This legendary punk icon has spent over 30 years adorning local walls with his artwork.

This year, KAB101 is at the forefront of the third iteration of Reactive wall, joining a group of local artists painting their responses to a diverse array of films.

Check out the artists and the timetable below and see their artworks created before your very eyes outside out Box Office at GU Film House on Hindley St from 12 noon:

J2KSKE reacts to CARGO - Sat 7 Oct

JACK reacts to SWEET COUNTRY - Sun 8 Oct

KAB101 reacts to F*!#ING ADELAIDE - Sat 14 Oct

SHEP + CASPER react to THE TRACKER - Sun 15 Oct

Artwork will be up for auction post-fest with all proceeds going to the artists. Watch this space for details about the auction.

btn-readmore.png

 

 

SOLD OUT & SELLING FAST

 

L76orv.030656.gif

 

Don't dilly dally, people!

Festival faves are sold out or selling fast so it's time to secure tickets before it's too late.

SOLD OUT:

Opening Night

Rabbit

Cargo (tickets available for Sat 7th)

Sweet Country (tickets available for the Sat Premiere)

F*!#ing Adelaide (tickets available for Fri 13th)

SELLING FAST:

Made in SA

Bad Blood

Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami

Flirting

After the Apology

Art on Screen

Guilty

btn-booknow.png

 

 

VR (VERY REASONABLE) $10 SESSIONS

 

KVKafl.031420.gif

 

We’ve got a slice of VR for everyone with two programs curated specifically for kids and three for audiences 15+. Session tickets are selling for the very reasonable price of $10.

The ten VR competition works, together with the world premiere work The Summation of Force, will be presented in five themed program packages screening throughout the festival.

VR #1 is chilling doom and gloom with a little ray of hope, plunging viewers into a futuristic fight for humanity’s final threat in The Extraction. Viewers will also meet a female scientist facing a collapsing world in Melita

VR #2 places the viewer in the midst of a dance battle in Once Upon a Time in the Western Suburbs, a mother and unborn baby in Mother’s Ghost, and the hand drawn animation, My Name is Peter Stillman

VR #3 is one for the kids, introducing viewers to Annaya, a suburb female scientist charged with finding a new planet for humanity in Melita, and will transport punters to a magical realm in The Other Daker.

VR #4 is another for the youngsters, or at the very least the young at heart. Come along and let yourself be transported to the deepest depths of the ocean in Prehistoric VR, shoot chrome cats from your fingertips in Chocolate, and return to a dream world in The Other Daker.

VR #5 is the whole package (and it’s pretty epic). This hot ticket throws you right in the midst of AFTRS International VR Award winner Nothing Happens, along with Bloodless, The Other Dakar and Chocolate.

btn-booknow.png

 

 

Deals

    

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(M21 Entertainment - filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

 


 

 

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.

 

Google+

Join us on Facebook:

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter:

 


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message

User images

gersbach.net