Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 41 guests online.

All jury members announced for Cannes 70

All the 2017 Juries

All the 2017 Juries © A. Thuillier / AFP

After the Feature Films Jury presided over by Pedro Almodóvar and the composition of which was revealed on April 25th, discover all the members of the Juries who will award the prizes of the competitive selections of the 70th Festival de Cannes alongside Uma Thurman (Un Certain Regard), Sandrine Kiberlain (Caméra d'or) and Cristian Mungiu (Courts métrages & Cinéfondation).

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY

The Un Certain Regard Jury will award its prizes to the winners, chosen from its selection of 18 films, during the Closing Ceremony on Saturday, May 27th in the Debussy Theatre. The opening film is Barbara, directed by Mathieu Amalric (France).

 

Uma THURMAN – President
Actress (USA)
 

Mohamed DIAB
Director (Egypt)

Reda KATEB
Actor (France)

Joachim LAFOSSE
Director (Belgium)

Karel OCH
Artistic director of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Czech Republic)

 

 

CAMÉRA D’OR JURY

The Caméra d’or gathers first films from the Official Selection, the Semaine de la Critique and the Directors’ Fortnight. It will be handed out during the Awards Ceremony on Sunday, May, 28th in the Grand Theatre Lumière.

 

Sandrine KIBERLAIN – President
Actress (France)
 

Patrick BLOSSIER (AFC)
Cinematographer (France)

Elodie BOUCHEZ
Actress (France)

Guillaume BRAC (SRF)
Director, producer (France)

Thibault CARTEROT (FICAM)
President M141 (France)

Fabien GAFFEZ (SFCC)
Writer, cinema critic (France)

Michel MERKT
Producer (Suisse)

 

 

SHORT FILMS & CINÉFONDATION JURY

The Jury will be awarding prizes for three of the 16 student films shown as part of the Cinéfondation selection.
The Cinéfondation Prizes will be announced by the Jury on Friday, May, 26th at an Awards Ceremony in the Buñuel Theatre, which will be followed by a screening of the winning films.

The Jury must also name the Short Film Palme d’or winner from among the 9 films in Competition selected. This will be awarded at the Awards Ceremony of the 70th Festival de Cannes on Sunday, May, 28th in the Grand Theatre Lumière.

 

Cristian MUNGIU – President
Director, screenwriter, producer (Romania)
 

Clotilde HESME
Actress (France)

Barry JENKINS
Director, screenwriter (United States)

Eric KHOO
Director, screenwriter, producer (Singapore)

Athina Rachel TSANGARI
Director, screenwriter, producer (Greece)

 

REMINDER

 

FEATURE FILMS JURY

The winners will be announced by the Feature Films Jury in the Grand Théâtre Lumière on Sunday 28th May at the Awards Ceremony, following which the Palme d’or will be awarded in the presence of the winning team.


 
Pedro ALMODÓVAR – President
Director, Screenwriter, Producer (Spain)

Maren ADE
Director, Screenwriter, Producer (Germany)

Jessica CHASTAIN
Actress, Producer (United States)

FAN Bingbing
Actress, Producer (China)

Agnès JAOUI
Actress, Screenwriter, Director, Singer (France)

PARK Chan-wook
Director, Screenwriter, Producer (South Korea)

Will SMITH
Actor, Producer, Musician (United States)

Paolo SORRENTINO
Director, Screenwriter (Italy)

Gabriel YARED
Composer (France) 

 

gersbach.net