Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 34 guests online.

AwardsWatch


#"/
All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

Tallgrass Film Festival wrapped with awards

095699d2-37ee-4a87-8953-047254001419.jpg

Presented By Consolidated Equities Trust
Stubbornly Independent Since 2003
 

 

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Award Winners!

Best Kansas & Emerging Filmmaker Awards

  • Best Emerging Student Award Documentary: Yellow, Director Rowyn Mottershead
  • Best Emerging Student Award - Narrative: Reverse, Director Andrew Kivett
  • Best Kansas Short Film Award - Documentary:  Dragtivists, Director, Savannah Rodgers
  • Best Kansas Short Film Award -Narrative: Rabbits, Director Patrick Clement


Golden Strands Programming Awards

  • Outstanding Cinematography:  Seat 25, CInematographer Joe Kaufman
  • Outstanding Screenplay: Lucky, Screenwriters Logan Sparks & Drago Sumonja
  • Best Editing: 20 Weeks, Editor David Hopper
  • Outstanding Film Animation: Two Trains Runnin’
  • Outstanding Rising Star: Simone Baker, Gook
  • Outstanding Male Actor: Christopher Marquette, I Hate the Man in the Basement
  • Outstanding Female Actor: Simone Nortman, For the Birds
  • Outstanding Ensemble Cast:  Badsville, Ian McLaren, Benjamin Barrett, Tamara Duarte, Emilio Rivera, Robert Knepper
  • Outstanding Courage in Filmmaking: City of Joy, Director, Madeleine Gavin
  • Excellence in the Art of Filmmaking: Black Cop, Director, Cory Bowles
  • Venus Award for the Teddie Barlow Outstanding Female Filmmaker: Skye Borgman, Forever ‘B’
  • Outstanding First Feature: Whose Streets?, Directors,  Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis
  • Outstanding Documentary Short Film: Edith + Eddie, Director, Laura Checkoway
  • Outstanding Narrative Short Film: Real Artist, Director,  Cameo Wood
  • Outstanding Documentary Feature:  For Ahkeem, Directors,  Jeremy S. Levin, Landon Van Soest
  • Outstanding Narrative Feature: Gook, Director Justin Chon

 
Audience Awards

  • Audience Award Winning Short ($1,000 Cash Prize): GAME, Director, Jeannie Donohoe
  • Audience Award for Award Winning Feature Documentary ($2,500 Cash Prize):  BIG SONIA, Directors, Leah Warshawski, Todd Soliday
  • Audience Award for Award Winning Feature Narrative ($2,500 Cash Prize): BOMB CITY, Director Jameson Brooks
 
 

 

aadb9830-4246-44a2-8849-3986deaa215b.jpg

Check out all the photos from the 15th annual Tallgrass Film Festival here. Passholders: remember to flash your pass at any Carlos O'Kelly's for the rest of the month for $4 Patron Jumbo Marg!

 

 

 

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
 
In addition to Presenting sponsor Consolidated Equities Trust, Signature Sponsors include Ashby Street Outdoor AdvertisingiHeart Media , Atomic BillboardsFliphoundBokeh Development, City of WichitaHouse of SchwanHowerton + WhiteKMUW and Wichita Extended Stay Collection. Platinum sponsors include Big Mention, Bonavia Family Charitable Trust, Carlos O’Kelly’sJustin McClure CreativeOccidental Management, Rick & Monica Nutt, The Sheppard Foundation, Visit Wichita and Walser Automotive Group.

 

color-facebook-48.png

Share

color-twitter-48.png

Tweet

color-forwardtofriend-48.png

Forward

color-linkedin-48.png

Share

color-googleplus-48.png

+1

color-pinterest-48.png

Pin

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 

open.php?u=e89c6d3cf3b3971659930d347&id=57b61c1a10&e=69757a671e

gersbach.net