Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 33 guests online.

AwardsWatch


#"/
All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

FNC 2017 Awards

 

 

 
 
 

Day 11 - The masks have fallen yesterday night, revealing the laureates of the 46th Festival du nouveau cinéma. Discover the names of the works and the artists distinguished on our closing night.

Let it be said, the closing night, the real one, is only tonight! Because the Festival continues this Sunday. To convince you, we have reserved for your pleasure a sulky sky but above all a XXL menu for all kinds of cinephiles: DesplechinKaurismäkiDumontWajdaCorbucciAkinSuzukiLanzmannKonchalovskyLanthimos...

Throw yourself, head first in this last straight line of our programming before thinking about what's to come in our 47th episode.

SEE TODAY'S SCHEDULE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – FEATURES

The jury International Competition – features was consisting by Sophie Cadieux, Alexandre Domingue and Lyse Lafontaine.
-
Louve d’Or presented by Québecor
AVA by Léa Mysius

26e405f3-9db8-4450-af69-9e10b2e39dfd.png


Daniel Langlois Innovation Award
TÉHÉRAN TABOU by Ali Soozandeh

84ca8a63-404a-4c1f-8480-9a2fc23d2784.png


Best Actor or Actress Award
DARYA ZHOVNAR - Closeness by Kantemir Balagov

b2b8963c-3d7c-4e60-ab3e-e1ea771ecb86.png

 


 

FOCUS QUÉBEC/CANADA

The jury Focus Québec/Canada – features was consisting by Luciano Barisone, Nina Rodriguez and Jan Naszewski.
-
Focus Québec/Canada Grand Prize presented by Post-Moderne
LES FAUX TATOUAGES by Pascal Plante (Québec/Canada)

3114538a-f88f-40d8-a2f0-849aaeebb457.png



PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL – FEATURES

The jury Cinema Politica – Panorama International features was consisting by Pierre Luc Junet, Michelle Latimer, Zahra Moloo, Svetla Turnin and Ezra Winton.
-
Cinema Politica Award
LIFE AND NOTHING MORE by Antonio Mendez Esparza (Spain)

6e9e8430-db18-4093-9ee4-285bca12efe5.png

Special Mention Cinema Politica
THE NOTHING FACTORY by Pedro Pinho (Portugal)

56afa8e5-6354-43ca-9862-2a6996db7a51.png

Peace Award presented by the Family Brian Bronfman Fondation
GHOST HUNTING by Raed Andoni (Palestine)

06ceabd7-b8d0-4825-9e52-f2685628775b.png



LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – FEATURES

The jury of AQCC – Les nouveaux alchimistes features was consisting by Maxime Labrecque, Sylvain Lavallée and Zoé Protat.
-
AQCC Award and experimentation Award presented by Mubi
LES GARÇONS SAUVAGES by Bertrand Mandico (France)

767feea6-944e-4f4e-a4ea-e291922f784f.jpg



TEMPS Ø – FEATURES

Best feature film in the Temps Ø section.

Temps Ø People’s Choice Award
LES AFFAMÉS by Robin Aubert (Québec/Canada)

c2d669a1-1597-4dad-8029-a96dee43fa29.png




RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT 

The jury of short films - Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant was consisting by Sofia Bohdanowicz, Alexandre Dostie and Gabrielle Lautru.

Pan-Canadian Student Film Meetings Award presented by Ulule
PRENDS MA MAIN by Alexandre Lefebvre (UQAM)

e6b88c48-19da-4ab6-bebc-7d5f214aee72.png

Sound Design Special Mention
TOER by Jasmijn Cedée (Belgium) and Sam Mongeau for the sound design (Université de Montréal - Faculté de musique)

e663c4ff-d8a2-4854-b77a-a5e6b42d02fb.png



P’TITS LOUPS

The jury of the P’tits loups was consisting by Camélia Laure Belzile, Fatima Bertin, Julien Bouchard, Clara Fonfrède and Jules Péloquin.
-
P’tits Loups Award 
LA MAISON DU HÉRISSON by Eva Cvijanovic (Québec/Canada)

66a09117-7dc0-4965-b4d0-5a1c5e97c16f.png
Special Mention
BIRDLIME by Evan Derushie (Canada)

fc06869b-533e-41f0-91ed-db5fe540dafb.png



FNC EXPLORE - INTERACTIVES PROJECTS AND VIRTUAL REALITY

The jury FNC EXPLORE was consisting by Paola Gazzani Marinelli, Michael Kronish, Sandra Rodriguez, Liz Rosenthal and Jenna Seydon.
-
Innovation Award presented by Prim
VR_I by Gilles Jobin and Artanim (Switzerland)

016e2654-c35c-4768-ba1f-4cd30d0d547f.png

Immersion Award presented by Geneva International Film Festival
NOTHING HAPPENS by Michelle & Uri Kranot (Denmark and France)

4a363d81-1214-468f-a733-3c0446eb4ebb.png

FNC EXPLORE Performances/Installations People’s Choice Award presented by Viveport (HTC)
VR_I by Gilles Jobin & Artanim (Switzerland)


FNC EXPLORE films People’s Choice Award presented by Viveport (HTC)
PLANET ∞ by Momoko Seto, Barberousse Films (France)

df7ec49b-8c7a-447d-bc8f-34c8c381277a.png

Best French work award presented by uniFrance
ALTÉRATION by Jérôme Blanquet, Okio-Studio (France)

b82de1e3-eaf6-4b58-9931-30d8ea39c85d.jpg

Award for the best presentation of a VR project in development 
CINEMATOGRAFI by Bombina Bombast (Sweden)
-
All winners will be presented with an award created and sculpted by the sculptor Pierre Dupras.

Rendez-vous next year for the 47th edition of the FNC!

 
gersbach.net