Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

Filmfestivals.com + fest21.com merger

 

 

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself for free.

User login

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 28 guests online.

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

The King’s Speech and True Grit Lead the 83rd Academy Award Nominations

By Maria Esteves – January 26, 2011

The 83rd Academy Award Nominations were announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) President Tom Sherak and 2009 Academy Award winner for supporting actress Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," on Tuesday, January 25, 2011. The King's Speech, directed by Tom Hooper received twelve Oscar nominations including best picture, best director, best actor, and best supporting actor. True Grit, directed by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen received ten Oscar nominations, and eight Oscar nominations went to Inception and The Social Network.

The 83rd Academy Awards presented by AMPAS for outstanding film achievements of 2010 co-hosted by actors James Franco and Anne Hathaway commence Sunday, February 27, 2011, 8:00pm ET and 5:00pm PT at the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California. Live television coverage of 2010 Oscar Awards can be seen in the U.S. on ABC Network and in more than 200 countries worldwide. This year’s Oscar nominees by category are:

Best Picture
BLACK SWAN, produced by Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin
THE FIGHTER, produced by David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg
INCEPTION, produced by Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, produced by Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray
THE KING’S SPEECH, produced by Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin
127 HOURS, produced by Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, produced by Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin
TOY STORY 3, produced by Darla K. Anderson
TRUE GRIT, produced by Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
WINTER’S BONE, produced by Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin

Best Documentary Feature
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
GASLAND, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic, A Gasland Production
INSIDE JOB, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
RESTREPO, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
WASTE LAND, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short
KILLING IN THE NAME, Nominees TBA, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
POSTER GIRL, Nominees TBA, A Portrayal Films Production
STRANGERS NO MORE, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
SUN COME UP, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger, A Sun Come Up Production
THE WARRIORS OF QIUGANG, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon, A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Best Foreign Language
BIUTIFUL (Roadside Attractions), Mexico
DOGTOOTH (Kino International), Greece
IN A BETTER WORLD (Sony Pictures Classics), Denmark
INCENDIES (Sony Pictures Classics), Canada
OUTSIDE THE LAW (Hors-la-loi) (Cohen Media Group), Algeria

Best Animated Feature
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, directed by Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
THE ILLUSIONIST, directed by Sylvain Chomet
TOY STORY 3, directed by Lee Unkrich

Best Animated Short
DAY & NIGHT, Teddy Newton
THE GRUFFALO, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
LET’S POLLUTE, Geefwee Boedoe
THE LOST THING, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
MADAGASCAR, CARNET DE VOYAGE (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

Best Live Action Short
THE CONFESSION, Tanel Toom (National Film and Television School)
THE CRUSH, Michael Creagh (Network Ireland Television)
GOD OF LOVE, Luke Matheny
NA WEWE, Ivan Goldschmidt (Premium Films)
WISH 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Best Director
DARREN ARONOFSKY for BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight)
DAVID O. RUSSELL for THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
TOM HOOPER for THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)
DAVID FINCHER for THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures Releasing)
JOEL COEN and ETHAN COEN for TRUE GRIT (Paramount)

Best Actor
JAVIER BARDEM in BIUTIFUL (Roadside Attractions)
JEFF BRIDGES in TRUE GRIT (Paramount)
JESSE EISENBERG in THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures Releasing)
COLIN FIRTH in THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)
JAMES FRANCO in 127 HOURS (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actress
ANNETTE BENING in THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
NICOLE KIDMAN in RABBIT HOLE (Lionsgate)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE in WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
NATALIE PORTMAN in BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS in BLUE VALENTINE (The Weinstein Company)

Best Supporting Actor
CHRISTIAN BALE in THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
JOHN HAWKES in WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
JEREMY RENNER in THE TOWN (Warner Bros.)
MARK RUFFALO in THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
GEOFFREY RUSH in THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)

Best Supporting Actress
AMY ADAMS in THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
HELENA BONHAM CARTER in THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)
MELISSA LEO in THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
HAILEE STEINFELD in TRUE GRIT (Paramount)
JACKI WEAVER in ANIMAL KINGDOM (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 HOURS, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
TRUE GRIT, Written for the screen by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
WINTER’S BONE, Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Best Original Screenplay
ANOTHER YEAR, Written by Mike Leigh
THE FIGHTER, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
INCEPTION, Written by Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH, Screenplay by David Seidler

Best Film Editing
BLACK SWAN, Andrew Weisblum
THE FIGHTER, Pamela Martin
THE KING’S SPEECH, Tariq Anwar
127 HOURS, Jon Harris
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Sound Editing
INCEPTION, Richard King
TOY STORY 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
TRON: LEGACY, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
TRUE GRIT, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
UNSTOPPABLE, Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing
INCEPTION, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
SALT, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
TRUE GRIT, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best Original Score
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, John Powell
INCEPTION, Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH, Alexandre Desplat
127 HOURS, A.R. Rahman
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Original Song
COMING HOME from COUNTRY STRONG, Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I SEE THE LIGHT from TANGLED, Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
IF I RISE from 127 HOURS, Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
WE BELONG TOGETHER from TOY STORY 3, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Visual Effects
ALICE IN WONDERLAND, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
HEREAFTER, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
INCEPTION, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
IRON MAN 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Best Art Direction
ALICE IN WONDERLAND, Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1, Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
INCEPTION, Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH, Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT, Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Best Cinematography
BLACK SWAN, Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION, Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH, Danny Cohen
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Jeff Cronenweth
TRUE GRIT, Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
ALICE IN WONDERLAND, Colleen Atwood
I AM LOVE, Antonella Cannarozzi
THE KING’S SPEECH, Jenny Beavan
THE TEMPEST, Sandy Powell
TRUE GRIT, Mary Zophres

Best Makeup
BARNEY’S VERSION, Adrien Morot
THE WAY BACK, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
THE WOLFMAN, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Comments (1)

Thanks for the list of

Thanks for the list of nominees. I am glad that Anne Hathaway will host the 83rd Academy Awards. I remember her dress in the Oscars. She looks elegant and classy on that gown. I am wondering now what will be her dress for the awards night. I can’t wait.

Deals

    

User images

gersbach.net